Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
OT
31 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
COL
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (30)
game preview

Avs Aim to Wrap Up Season as Central Champs

Sunday, 04.13.2014 / 2:02 PM

Brian Compton - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Share with your Friends


Avs Aim to Wrap Up Season as Central Champs
Colorado Avalanche vs. Anaheim Ducks

Note: The Avalanche enters tonight's game against the Ducks as winners of the Central Division after the St. Louis Blues' lost on Sunday afternoon.

AVALANCHE (52-22-7) at DUCKS (53-20-8)

TV: ALT, PRIME

Last 10: Colorado 8-1-1; Anaheim 7-2-1

Season series: This is the third and final game between the Colorado Avalanche and Anaheim Ducks. The Avalanche earned a 6-1 win on home ice back on Oct. 2, but Anaheim responded with a 6-4 victory at Pepsi Center on March 14.

Big story: Anaheim clinched the top spot in the Western Conference on Saturday night. On Sunday, the Avalanche will be provided with an opportunity to win the Central Division. It entered the final day of the season even with the St. Louis Blues at 111 points apiece; the Blues host the Detroit Red Wings on Sunday afternoon. With more victories in the ROW (regulation/overtime wins) column, Colorado has the tiebreaker should the teams remain tied at the end of action Sunday. If the Avalanche win the division, it will face the Minnesota Wild in the first round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs. Otherwise, the team will go up against the Chicago Blackhawks.

Team Scope:

Avalanche: Sunday marks Colorado's second attempt at winning the Central Division. The Avalanche could have clinched the division Friday night, but fell short in a 5-1 loss to the San Jose Sharks at SAP Center.

The good news for Colorado is it could have the division wrapped up before it takes the ice. If the Blues lose in regulation to the Red Wings, the Avalanche would clinch because the teams would still have 111 points each.

"If it happens, it happens and it's a bonus," goalie Jean-Sebastien Giguere told the team website. "If not, it doesn't matter. Every team that is going to be in the playoffs is going to be a good team."

Ducks: Anaheim won its first Western Conference regular-season title Saturday when it earned a point en route to a 4-3 shootout win against the Los Angeles Kings at Staples Center. For good measure, though, the Ducks picked up a second point in the standings when Devante Smith-Pelly scored in the fourth round of the tiebreaker.

It's the first time in franchise history the Ducks have won the Western Conference during the regular season.

"They all knew they just needed a point," Ducks coach Bruce Boudreau told the team website. "We never talked about it, but you could tell after the game was over, they all knew. Some of them were high-fiving each other. That's a pretty big accomplishment for them. Then, we said, 'Let's go win it in a shootout.'"

Who's hot: Left wing Patrick Bordeleau scored for Colorado on Friday, giving him two goals in his past four games. Ryan O'Reilly has points in five of his past six (two goals, four assists). … Ducks left wing Matt Beleskey has scored in three straight games. Center Daniel Winnik has six points (two goals, four assists) in his past seven and defenseman Hampus Lindholm has three assists in the past four.

Injury report: Colorado center Matt Duchene (knee) is out. Forward Cody McLeod (ankle) and defenseman Cory Sarich (back) are day-to-day. … Ducks right wing Tim Jackman (hand surgery) is out.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 13 '14 COL 2 at ANA 3 - OT N. Bonino
Mar 14 '14 ANA 6 at COL 4 B. Lovejoy
Oct 02 '13 ANA 1 at COL 6 S. Downie
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene71234770+81956
G. Landeskog81263965+217154
R. O'Reilly80283664-1296
N. MacKinnon82243963+202685
P. Stastny71253560+92244
E. Johnson8093039+56122
J. McGinn79191938-33053
T. Barrie64132538+172045
P. Parenteau55141933+33011
J. Mitchell75112132+133632
A. Benoit7972128+22612
M. Talbot8181927+54501
N. Holden54101525+122222
J. Hejda7861117+84000
C. McLeod715813+212200
P. Bordeleau826511-111501
A. Tanguay164711+7402
C. Sarich541910+73800
N. Guenin68189+34600
M. Cliche76167-111700
S. Downie11167+43611
R. Wilson28066+11200
B. Malone32325-42300
S. Elliott1101+0000
P. Carey12000+2000
K. Stollery2000+1200
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0000
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov6341-14-614620132.41.927
J. Giguere2211-6-1536082.62.913
R. Berra319-18-3888203.07.893
S. Aittokallio10-1-03184.50.833
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf77315687+283157
C. Perry81433982+326589
N. Bonino77222749+142272
M. Perreault69182543+133641
A. Cogliano82212142+132605
C. Fowler7063036+151442
D. Penner49131932+222852
K. Palmieri71141731+93804
H. Lindholm7862430+293611
D. Winnik7662430+62302
S. Koivu65111829+34601
P. Maroon62111829+1110113
T. Selanne6491827+81243
M. Beleskey5591524+86402
J. Silfverberg52101323+21211
S. Vatanen4861521+92220
B. Lovejoy7851318+213902
F. Beauchemin7041317+263911
E. Etem297411+3412
S. Robidas385510+102011
D. Smith-Pelly192810+5200
B. Allen6801010+207500
L. Sbisa30156+04300
T. Jackman36415-310300
M. Fistric34145+92800
R. Rakell18044-3200
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel6000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller5029-13-712013482.48.911
F. Andersen2820-5-0607832.29.923
J. Gibson33-0-04871.33.954
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.