Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Avalanche Stretch Run Starts With Kings Finale

Tuesday, 02.25.2014 / 6:43 PM

Brian Hunter | NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Stretch Run Starts With Kings Finale
Los Angeles Kings vs. Colorado Avalanche

KINGS (31-22-6) at AVALANCHE (37-16-5)

TV: NBCSN, TSN2

Last 10: Los Angeles 2-8-0; Colorado 6-4-0

Season series: This is the third and final game between the Los Angeles Kings and Colorado Avalanche. The first two were played at Staples Center and required more than 60 minutes to decide. Jamie McGinn's overtime goal and a shutout effort from Semyon Varlamov led the Avalanche to a 1-0 win on Nov. 23, while Anze Kopitar had the decisive goal in a shootout as the Kings responded with a 3-2 victory on Dec. 21.

Big story: The Olympic break came at an opportune time for the Kings, who lost nine of 10 prior to a 2-1 overtime win against the Columbus Blue Jackets in their most recent game on Feb. 6. They're four points clear of ninth place in the Western Conference as play resumes. The Avalanche are firmly positioned in third place in the Central Division, 10 points in front of the fourth-place Minnesota Wild, and remain in the running for the division title.

TEAM SCOPE:

Kings: Five of Los Angeles' first seven games out of the break will be on the road, including a back-to-back that concludes Thursday at the Calgary Flames. The Kings also have a three-game trip through central and western Canada from March 6-10.

Goal scoring will need to improve down the stretch, as the Kings' 2.25 goals per game average ranks ahead of only the Buffalo Sabres (1.82). They lead the NHL with a 2.10 goals-against average and goaltender Jonathan Quick comes off a strong overall performance for the United States at the 2014 Sochi Olympics, but he slumped in the weeks prior to the break and could use a little extra support.

"It's the stretch run. It's playoff-type hockey now," forward Justin Williams said in the Los Angeles Times. "We've dug ourselves a little bit of a hole and, fortunately for us, we're still in a playoff spot."

Avalanche: This is the start of a three-game homestand for Colorado, which plays seven of nine at Pepsi Center during the next 17 days.

The Avalanche will be without defenseman Erik Johnson against both the Kings and Phoenix Coyotes after he received a two-game suspension for a slash on Frans Nielsen of the New York Islanders in the final game prior to the break.

They'll also spend the rest of the season without forward Alex Tanguay, who underwent hip surgery and played in only 16 games in his first season back in Colorado. The Avalanche went 15-1-0 with him in the lineup. But with Matt Duchene, fresh off winning gold for Canada in Sochi, headlining a group of five forwards with at least 40 points, there's no lack of depth going forward.

"I think we've gotten some good work done in these first few days of practice," goalie Jean-Sebastien Giguere said in the Denver Post. "We've been working hard and not just trying to get in shape. We have worked on specific parts of our game, and hopefully that will make us well prepared to play Wednesday night."

Who's hot: Kopitar had two goals and three assists in four games for the Kings leading up to the Olympics. Defenseman Drew Doughty was one of Canada's best players in Sochi, scoring four goals and adding two assists. … Avalanche forward Gabriel Landeskog carried a nine-game point streak (four goals, eight assists) into the break, while rookie Nathan MacKinnon is on an eight-game point streak (five goals, six assists).

Injury report: Los Angeles defenseman Alec Martinez (elbow), who hasn't played since Jan. 25, is practicing fully. … Tanguay (hip) is out for the season, while Colorado defenseman Cory Sarich (back) and forward David Van der Gulik (head) are on Injured Reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 26 '14 LAK 6 at COL 4 A. Kopitar
Dec 21 '13 COL 2 at LAK 3 - SO A. Kopitar
Nov 23 '13 COL 1 at LAK 0 - OT J. McGinn
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar60193150+241686
J. Carter50211839+62453
M. Richards6073037-52032
J. Williams60151631+63441
D. Doughty6082331+165451
D. King60111324+151602
S. Voynov6032023+33200
T. Toffoli40101121+16805
J. Stoll5671219+54010
D. Brown5910717+25811
J. Muzzin5541317+24810
R. Regehr603710+53801
J. Nolan50549+04201
A. Martinez39437+81001
M. Frattin40246-61110
M. Greene32246+54300
K. Clifford49325+36300
T. Lewis51235-1601
W. Mitchell55145+65000
L. Vey16055+0000
D. Carcillo26112-15701
C. Fraser33022-43000
T. Pearson9101-1010
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick3216-13-2687642.18.911
M. Jones149-4-0253791.88.934
B. Scrivens197-5-4324641.97.931
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene56193352+01755
G. Landeskog58183048+144733
N. MacKinnon59222345+121885
R. O'Reilly57222143+0075
P. Stastny53172542+72032
P. Parenteau47111829+22401
J. McGinn56151126-12633
E. Johnson5871724+54320
T. Barrie4271522+121822
J. Mitchell5861521+62411
A. Benoit5831821-21411
M. Talbot5861319+33101
J. Hejda556814+62200
N. Holden324913+61401
A. Tanguay164711+7402
C. McLeod54279+210100
C. Sarich43189+23400
P. Bordeleau59437+26901
S. Downie11167+43611
M. Cliche53156-41700
N. Guenin47055+12800
R. Wilson22055+41200
B. Malone15022-1200
K. Stollery2000+1200
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0000
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov4628-11-510914362.48.924
J. Giguere169-5-0394442.62.912
S. Aittokallio10-1-03184.50.833
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.