Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Dallas
Stars
40-31-11

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (89)
game preview

Avalanche Wraps Road Trip vs. Surging Stars

Sunday, 01.26.2014 / 10:06 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Wraps Road Trip vs. Surging Stars
Colorado Avalanche vs. Dallas Stars

Colorado Avalanche web staff contributed to this story.

AVALANCHE (32-14-5) at STARS (24-20-8)

TV: Altitutde, Fox Sports Southwest

Last 10: Colorado 6-3-1; Dallas 4-5-1

Season series: This is the fifth and final regular-season game between the Avalanche and Stars, who lost the first three before winning 3-2 on Dec. 17 in Dallas. Stars forward Tyler Seguin has five points this season against Colorado, and Avalanche forward Paul Stastny has four goals in four games against the Stars, including getting two goals and two assists Dec. 16 against Dallas, recording his first four-point game since Dec. 2, 2009 (at Florida).

Big story: After winning one of their first 10 games after Jan. 1, the Stars are suddenly on a roll with three straight wins while outscoring their opponents 14-1. Dallas looks Monday night for its first four-game winning streak of the season; Colorado is aiming for a second win on its three-game road trip (Florida, Tampa Bay).

TEAM SCOPE

Avalanche: Colorado lost 5-2 to Tampa Bay on Saturday. Starting goalie Sami Aittokallio got the start but was pulled after two periods after allowing three goals on 18 shots. Semyon Varlamov allowed two goals on 11 shots in the third. The Avalanche were down 3-0 in the second period before battling back and scoring two goals in 30 seconds near the end of the period to make it a 3-2 game. The couldn't generate many chances in the third period as the Lightning padded its lead.

"I would have loved to see us having more shots on net in the third period," Colorado coach Patrick Roy said. "I think we finished with seven or eight shots, and I would have loved to see us getting 10 or 15 shots. But we had a few good chances."

Colorado, which had allowed more than two goals just once in its first 13 games, has allowed 16 goals in its past four games. The Avs have won four of their past five road games.

Stars: Dallas defeated the Pittsburgh Penguins 3-0 on Saturday to improve to 3-0-0 on a five-game homestand. Its game Tuesday against the Avalanche precedes the homestand finale Thursday against the New Jersey Devils.

"We went through a really rough patch right before these wins, so it's nice to be the winner after these games after losing ... I don't know how many we lost," said goalie Kari Lehtonen, who had 24 saves in the shutout.

Dallas has been aided in its streak by excellent special teams: the Stars are 10 for 10 on penalty kills and have connected on four of 11 power plays. They scored twice with the man advantage against the Penguins.

"We knew we'd have to show some really good discipline," Dallas coach Lindy Ruff said. "We knew we were probably going to have to score on the power play to win."

Who's hot: Avalanche forward Nathan MacKinnon has five points in four games and, as of Sunday, Jan. 26, was leading all NHL rookies in points (34-tied), goals (17), power-play goals (7) and shots (145). … Stars forward Jamie Benn has two goals and four assists in three games, and Lehtonen has allowed one goal in three games (3-0-0) and has two shutouts.

Injury report: The Avalanche has withstood a spate of injuries of late and is now relatively healthy. It will play Dallas with just two players out, defenseman Cory Sarich (back) and forward David Van Der Gulik (head), who are on Injured Reserve. Goaltender Jean-Sebastien Giguere (back spasms) did not play Saturday and is day-to-day. … The Stars won't have defenseman Stephane Robidas (leg), who is on IR.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 27 '14 COL 4 at DAL 3 A. Tanguay
Dec 17 '13 COL 2 at DAL 3 C. Sceviour
Dec 16 '13 DAL 2 at COL 6 A. Benoit
Nov 01 '13 COL 3 at DAL 2 - OT P. Stastny
Oct 15 '13 DAL 2 at COL 3 M. Duchene
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene49172744+21754
G. Landeskog51142640+103323
P. Stastny48152338+82032
R. O'Reilly50191736+3054
N. MacKinnon52181735+71874
P. Parenteau4191625+02201
E. Johnson5271320+83920
J. McGinn4912719+22112
J. Mitchell5151419+51811
M. Talbot5251318+22301
A. Benoit5121618-51201
T. Barrie3561016+81622
J. Hejda486814+102000
N. Holden254711+31001
A. Tanguay154711+8402
C. McLeod47279+28700
C. Sarich42189+23400
S. Downie11167+43611
P. Bordeleau52426+15201
M. Cliche46055-51300
R. Wilson19055+31200
N. Guenin40044+01600
B. Malone15022-1200
K. Stollery2000+1200
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0000
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov4226-9-59712962.43.925
J. Giguere137-4-0313562.59.913
S. Aittokallio10-1-03184.50.833
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin51232851+6464
J. Benn53202848+63042
C. Eakin53121426-51631
V. Nichushkin50111425+15621
R. Peverley5271825-51302
E. Cole53141024-121433
A. Chiasson5191524-202832
A. Goligoski5222224-52410
R. Whitney4661521-51020
R. Garbutt4610818+46101
A. Roussel5281018-113401
S. Gonchar4721618-61211
S. Horcoff526915-23830
B. Dillon535712+16200
V. Fiddler473811-12901
J. Benn492911+112210
T. Daley39358-42600
K. Connauton22167-21000
S. Robidas24415+71210
C. Sceviour8314+2002
D. Jeffrey22022-4200
L. MacDermid6022+2500
A. Rome15011+0400
M. Fortunus1011+1000
C. Gaunce9000+1700
J. Oleksiak7000-3200
T. Morin3000+1000
C. Mueller1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen4420-15-811013012.55.915
D. Ellis124-5-0313033.25.898
J. Campbell10-1-06476.00.872
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.