Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (36)
game preview

Avs Head to Minnesota for First Road Game of 2014

Saturday, 01.11.2014 / 12:15 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avs Head to Minnesota for First Road Game of 2014
Colorado Avalanche vs. Minnesota Wild

AVALANCHE (27-12-5) at WILD (24-17-5)

TV: ALT, FS-N

Last 10: Colorado 4-2-4; Minnesota 4-6-0

Season series: The Colorado Avalanche has won two of the three games this season against Minnesota, though the Wild prevailed in the most recent matchup, 3-2 in a shootout on Dec, 14.

Big story: The Wild will try to set a season high with five straight victories while the Avalanche is beginning a stretch in which it plays six of eight games away from Pepsi Center.

Team Scope:

Avalanche: While Tomas Hertl, Alex Chiasson and Sean Monahan had great starts to their 2013-14 season and Valeri Nichushkin and Chris Kreider have come on of late, Nathan MacKinnon has been the most consistent rookie forward in the NHL this season. He scored a highlight-reel goal Friday night in a 2-1 overtime loss to the New York Islanders for his 15th score of the season.

MacKinnon is tied with Hertl for the most goals among rookies and has four more points than Hertl and Kreider. He's had seven points, nine points and eight points, respectively, in his first three months in the NHL and has five in five January contests.

The overtime loss gave the Avalanche a 4-1-2 record on its season-long seven-game homestand that left coach Patrick Roy pleased despite the disappointing ending.

"I thought our guys played well on this homestand," Roy said. "It was a dangerous one. You wanted to pick up as many points as possible, and I think 10 out of 14 is pretty good.

Wild: Minnesota lost six straight games near the end of December, and it left the Wild in 10th place in the Western Conference. Even worse, surprise star Josh Harding has been unavailable in January because of illness, Zach Parise is out with a foot injury and captain Mikko Koivu was lost to a broken ankle.

Still, the Wild has won four straight, including victories at Los Angeles and Phoenix, and Minnesota has moved back into the top eight in the West, two points ahead of the Coyotes for the second wild-card spot. Goaltender Niklas Backstrom, who fell behind Harding on the team's depth chart, has won each of his past three starts and yielded only five goals in that span. Backstrom went 0-6-0 with 24 goals allowed in six December starts.

The winning streak has made coach Mike Yeo's life a lot calmer.

"It wasn't fun. It wasn't fun," Yeo said in the Minneapolis Star-Tribune of the stress he was particularly under. "But honestly, you tell me, I think I handled it well. I just focused on the next day. I had total confidence in our guys. I didn't have a shadow of a doubt that our guys were going to go out and compete hard. That's all you can do is focus on what you can control."

Who's hot: MacKinnon has seven goals in his past seven games for the Avalanche. … Nino Niederreiter has two goals and five points during a four-game point streak for Minnesota.

Injury report: Forward Alex Tanguay has been out since early November, but he practiced in a non-contact role Thursday for the Avalanche. Forward PA Parenteau (knee) is out, while forward Ryan O'Reilly (shoulder) and defenseman Nate Guenin (ankle) missed the game Friday night. … Koivu (ankle), Harding (illness), Parise (foot) and defenseman Jared Spurgeon (lower body) are all out for the Wild.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 30 '14 MIN 4 at COL 5 N. MacKinnon
Jan 11 '14 COL 4 at MIN 2 R. O'Reilly
Dec 14 '13 MIN 2 at COL 1 - SO M. Koivu
Nov 30 '13 MIN 2 at COL 3 - SO R. O'Reilly
Nov 29 '13 COL 3 at MIN 1 N. MacKinnon
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene42162339+61343
G. Landeskog44132235+112923
P. Stastny43132134+91622
R. O'Reilly43161430+5044
N. MacKinnon45151429+61674
P. Parenteau3891524-21801
E. Johnson4571320+152820
A. Benoit4421618-41001
J. McGinn4210616+51911
J. Mitchell4541115+31611
M. Talbot455813+12101
J. Hejda415813+132000
T. Barrie283811+61611
A. Tanguay13369+8401
C. Sarich42189+23400
C. McLeod40268+38000
S. Downie11167+43611
N. Holden18246+0601
P. Bordeleau45415+15001
M. Cliche39055-11100
N. Guenin38044+01400
R. Wilson14044+3800
B. Malone12011-1200
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0000
K. Stollery1000+1200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov3521-8-58010822.35.926
J. Giguere127-4-0303362.65.911
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Koivu4482735-41813
J. Pominville47181331-41055
R. Suter4752429+12220
Z. Parise37151227+11882
N. Niederreiter4791524+92610
M. Cooke4751318+73002
M. Granlund3431518-41211
J. Fontaine4011415+81611
D. Heatley478715-141630
J. Brodin447714+01430
C. Coyle356814-82111
K. Brodziak474913+42001
M. Scandella4421012+51801
J. Spurgeon4311112+61010
T. Mitchell44178-51300
K. Ballard28066-73100
C. Stoner41044-23900
N. Prosser21033-32800
J. Zucker12202+0011
Z. Konopka36112-55500
M. Dumba13112-5210
E. Haula13022+2000
S. Veilleux19101-41000
M. Rupp8011+1500
B. Bulmer5000-2200
J. Blum2000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2918-7-3466901.65.933
N. Backstrom205-10-2545373.02.899
D. Kuemper31-1-07563.39.875
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.