Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
San Jose
Sharks
51-22-9
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8

33 SOG
21 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
COL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (99)
game preview

Avs Host Sharks, Look To Stretch Win Streak To Three

Friday, 01.03.2014 / 3:10 PM

Brian Hunter | NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avs Host Sharks, Look To Stretch Win Streak To Three
San Jose Sharks vs. Colorado Avalanche

SHARKS (26-9-6) at AVALANCHE (25-11-4)

TV: CSN-CA, ALT

Last 10: San Jose 7-3-0; Colorado 4-2-4

Season series: This is the second of four games between the San Jose Sharks and Colorado Avalanche. Logan Couture scored the decisive goal in a shootout as the Sharks edged the Avalanche 5-4 at SAP Center on Dec. 23.

Big story: Is there a better story in the NHL at the moment than Bracken Kearns? It's safe to say the Sharks don't think so. A minor-league journeyman who played in a total of 13 regular-season and Stanley Cup Playoff games prior to this season, the 32-year-old now has goals in three straight games after scoring in San Jose's 5-1 win Thursday against the Edmonton Oilers.

"I know what he's gone through and I've seen him work so hard every day, and he's a guy that you admire, especially from me," Couture said in the San Jose Mercury News. "Now he's getting a shot and scores in three straight games. It's incredible. It gives you chills thinking about it."

Team Scope:

Sharks: This is the start of a three-game trip for San Jose, which has lost six of its past eight on the road. The Sharks had little trouble with the Oilers on home ice, however, racing to a four-goal lead by the middle of the second period and getting goals from five different players. Couture also scored for a third consecutive game and Joe Pavelski had a goal in his first game since being named to the U.S. team for the 2014 Sochi Olympics. But Kearns was the talk of the locker room once again.

"Another lucky one and I'll take it and try to keep it going," Kearns said. "I thought we played well [Thursday] and had some sustained pressure. They talked about a quick release against this goalie [Edmonton's Devan Dubnyk] and that's what I tried to do there and on a few other shots. That one found the back of the net."

Avalanche: Semyon Varlamov turned in another strong outing Thursday, making 29 saves as Colorado snapped a four-game winning streak by the visiting Philadelphia Flyers with a 2-1 victory. Jamie McGinn and Ryan O'Reilly staked the Avalanche to a 2-0 lead halfway through the game and Varlamov did the rest.

Colorado has won two games in a row and has picked up points in nine of its last 11 contests (5-2-4).

Varlamov ranks in the top 10 in the league with his 18 wins and .928 save percentage, which would be a career high. A stop he made on former teammate Steve Downie of the Flyers had his teammates awestruck.

"I don't even know how he stopped that," center Paul Stastny said. "He pushes the pad and somehow holds on with that leg strength. Saves like that and being super flexible make him who he is."

Who's hot: Pavelski has four goals and four assists during a six-game point streak for the Sharks. Joe Thornton hasn't scored a goal since Dec. 3 but has 10 assists during his own six-game point streak. … McGinn and O'Reilly have goals in consecutive games for the Avalanche. Gabriel Landeskog has three goals and three assists during a five-game point streak. Matt Duchene has 16 points (4g/12a) in his last 11 games.

Injury report: San Jose forward Tommy Wingels (upper body) is day-to-day, while forwards Raffi Torres (knee), Adam Burish (lower body), Tomas Hertl (knee) and Marty Havlat (lower body) are on injured reserve. … Colorado forwards Alex Tanguay (knee/hip) and PA Parenteau (knee) are on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 11 '14COL 1 at SJS 5P. Marleau
Mar 29 '14SJS 2 at COL 3J. Mitchell
Jan 04 '14SJS 3 at COL 4N. MacKinnon
Dec 23 '13COL 4 at SJS 5 - SOL. Couture
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton4254247+12820
P. Marleau42192241+8672
J. Pavelski42182240+81870
L. Couture42142034+121232
T. Hertl35151025+11233
B. Burns29131124+191412
T. Wingels3991322+82203
D. Boyle3571219-11651
J. Demers3921517+21810
M. Vlasic4241115+12600
T. Kennedy393912-41901
M. Irwin2921012+11510
J. Braun423811+181011
A. Desjardins41189-36100
S. Hannan31358+21400
M. Havlat22358+5600
M. Nieto30268-1601
B. Stuart34336+52303
J. Sheppard35156-42100
M. Brown30224-55000
B. Kearns5303+1210
M. Pelech6101+12201
J. McCarthy23011-10400
F. Hamilton10000-5200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi3722-8-6889922.45.911
A. Stalock94-2-0141992.06.930
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene38162238+71343
G. Landeskog40121830+72723
R. O'Reilly41141428+2043
P. Stastny39111627+61422
N. MacKinnon41121426+61654
P. Parenteau3891524-21801
E. Johnson4171219+122620
J. McGinn389514+61701
J. Mitchell4141014+31611
A. Benoit4021214+01001
M. Talbot414711+22101
J. Hejda374711+121800
A. Tanguay13369+8401
C. Sarich38189+53000
C. McLeod36268+68000
T. Barrie25268+41410
S. Downie11167+43611
P. Bordeleau41415+25001
N. Holden15235+1601
M. Cliche35055+01100
N. Guenin38044+01400
R. Wilson13044+3800
B. Malone8011+0200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov3219-8-4739992.35.927
J. Giguere117-3-0263172.51.918
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.