Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-21-15

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (90)
game preview

Avalanche Take on Blackhawks in Return from Break

Sunday, 12.29.2013 / 8:39 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Take on Blackhawks in Return from Break
Colorado Avalanche vs. Chicago Blackhawks

Colorado Avalanche web staff contributed to this story.

AVALANCHE (23-10-3) at BLACKHAWKS (26-7-6)

TV: Altitude, CSN Chicago

Last 10: Colorado 4-3-3; Chicago 6-2-2

Season series: The Avalanche downed the Blackhawks 5-1 on Nov. 19 at Pepsi Center in the first of five games between the new Central Division rivals. The series' next three games will be played at United Center, starting Friday night. This is both teams' first game since the NHL's Holiday Break.

Big story: Despite going into the break with an impressive victory against the New Jersey Devils, the Blackhawks (58 points) were surpassed by the Anaheim Ducks (59 points) in the Western Conference and overall NHL standings. The Avalanche (49 points) entered the break following back-to-back shootouts, but it lost both--3-2 to the Kings on Saturday; 5-4 to the Sharks on Monday. Colorado remains in third in the Central, solidly in the picture for a spot in the Stanley Cup Playoffs.

TEAM SCOPE:

Avalanche: The league's hiatus broke up a three-game road stretch for Colorado, which has a seven-game homestand following its game in Chicago. The Avs are flying to Chicago on Friday morning and hope to prevent their winless streak from reaching three straight.

The 5-4 shootout loss against San Jose was Colorado's first defeat of any kind this season when leading after the first period. Colorado overcame a 3-2 deficit late in the third period when Erik Johnson and Jamie McGinn scored within 12 seconds of each other in the game's final two minutes. The Sharks' Joe Pavelski scored the game-tying goal with 19.6 seconds left in regulation to force overtime and the eventual shootout.

"It was a strange game, probably from the perspective of both teams," Johnson said. "A very strange game at the end. It was a high to tie it, a high to go ahead and then a crashing low when they tied it. There's not a lot to look at and be happy with. I'm glad for the point but disappointed we didn't get the win."

Blackhawks: Chicago bounced back strong from a home shootout loss against the Vancouver Canucks by beating the Devils 5-2 on Monday night, led by a pair of goals from Patrick Sharp.

If any team needed a few days off to recharge, it was the defending-Stanley Cup champion Blackhawks. After a summer that was even shorter than usual for teams that win the Cup, Chicago picked up right where it left off and cranked through the first half of the regular season. Chicago comes out of the break with three challenging games in four days, starting with a weekend back-to-back set against the Avalanche at home followed by a short trip Saturday to play the St. Louis Blues at Scottrade Center.

"It's nice going into the break [with a win] and we're going to enjoy this break, but it is what it is ... we're halfway there," defenseman Duncan Keith said after the win against the Devils. "We're not anywhere yet."

Who's hot: Johnson has scored goals in back-to-back games and in four of Colorado's past five games. Matt Duchene has points in five straight games (two goals and eight assists) and was honored Monday as the NHL's 'Third Star' of the Week … Sharp has 10 goals in the past 14 games, and Patrick Kane has recorded at least a point in 12 straight games for Chicago.

Injury report: Forward Alex Tanguay (knee/hip) is out for the Avalanche, but defenseman Ryan Wilson (back) could play … Goalies Corey Crawford (lower body) and Nikolai Khabibulin (lower body) are out for the Blackhawks.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 12 '14 CHI 2 at COL 3 R. O'Reilly
Mar 04 '14 COL 4 at CHI 2 T. Barrie
Jan 14 '14 COL 3 at CHI 2 - OT T. Barrie
Dec 27 '13 COL 2 at CHI 7 P. Sharp
Nov 19 '13 CHI 1 at COL 5 G. Landeskog
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene34161834+61143
G. Landeskog36111526+62512
R. O'Reilly37121325+0032
P. Stastny35111324+51422
P. Parenteau3791524-21801
N. MacKinnon3781321+51433
E. Johnson376915+132620
J. Mitchell374913+31611
A. Benoit3621012+21001
J. McGinn346511+51701
M. Talbot374711+41201
J. Hejda333710+151400
A. Tanguay13369+8401
C. Sarich34189+63000
C. McLeod32257+57400
T. Barrie23257+31410
S. Downie11167+43611
P. Bordeleau37415+35001
N. Holden13235-1601
M. Cliche31055+21100
N. Guenin36044-21400
R. Wilson11044+2400
B. Malone5011+1200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov2816-8-3648612.37.926
J. Giguere117-3-0263172.51.918
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane40222850+101296
P. Sharp40211940+162072
J. Toews40152338+141420
D. Keith4033336+16621
M. Hossa35141933+18822
B. Saad40121628+161011
B. Seabrook4032427+191020
K. Versteeg3981422-21511
A. Shaw38101020+103131
N. Leddy4051318+8630
N. Hjalmarsson4031417+152001
M. Kruger4041115+51801
B. Pirri246511+6610
B. Smith334711+4200
M. Handzus234610+4602
J. Oduya402810+131801
B. Bollig40358+26101
B. Bickell26617-11201
J. Morin15145+23000
M. Rozsival22044+11800
M. Kostka5213+1601
S. Brookbank23123+33101
J. Nordstrom10112+2200
B. Mills3000-1000
J. Hayes2000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford2717-6-3626672.47.907
A. Raanta139-1-2273172.18.915
N. Khabibulin41-0-114745.00.811
K. Simpson10-0-0276.00.714
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.