Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Minnesota
Wild
43-27-12
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
SO
27 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
MIN ()
COL ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Avalanche Hosts Wild in Battle for Central Points

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM

Adam Kimelman | NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Hosts Wild in Battle for Central Points
Minnesota Wild vs. Colorado Avalanche

WILD (18-11-5) at AVALANCHE (21-9-0)

TV: Altitude; KTVK

Last 10: Minnesota 3-6-1; Colorado 6-4-0

Season series: Saturday's game is the third of five between the Wild and Avalanche this regular season. Colorado won the first two, sweeping a home-and-home set at the end of November, including a 3-2 shootout win on Nov. 30.

Big story: It might look like there's lots of time left in the schedule, but these teams are desperate for points in a quest to grab third place in the Central Division.

Minnesota and Colorado enter Saturday with the Avalanche one point ahead of the Wild, and with three of its next four games at home, the Avalanche will look to build on its lead. The Wild, meanwhile, in the midst of a stretch of seven of eight on the road, are trying to hang in the race.

TEAM SCOPE:

Wild: One of the reasons Minnesota has gone 3-4-1 in its past eight games is the absence of forward Mikael Granlund, which has led to a lack of production behind the top line of Zach Parise, Mikko Koivu and Jason Pominville.

The latest move by Wild coach Mike Yeo to create something offensively is the recall of center Erik Haula on Friday from the American Hockey League. The Wild plan for its game Saturday against the Avalanche is to have Haula center the second line, playing between Nino Niederreiter and Pominville. That would move Charlie Coyle from second-line center to Pominville's spot on right wing with Parise and Koivu.

Whether that's the plan Yeo sticks with, the Wild need to find goals from somewhere. Pominville (15) and Parise (14) have scored 38.2 percent of the Wild's 76 non-shootout goals. In eight games without Granlund, the Wild have 14 goals.

Avalanche: Matt Duchene has scored 20 goals two times in his career and played in an NHL All-Star Game, but could the Avalanche forward be skating into elite territory?

He had a hand in all three Avalanche goals in regulation Thursday, scoring two and setting up a third, then scored the deciding goal in the shootout when Colorado rallied to beat the Winnipeg Jets 4-3 at MTS Centre.

The three-point game puts Duchene on pace for career-bests of 41 goals and 70 points. No Colorado player has had a 70-point season since Paul Stastny in 2009-10, and the most recent Avalanche skater to score that many goals was Milan Hejduk (50) in 2002-03.

Who's hot: Wild goalie Josh Harding has allowed six goals in his past four games and entered the weekend ranked in the top four in the NHL in wins, goals-against average, save percentage and shutouts. … Avalanche forward Ryan O'Reilly had a goal and an assist in the win against the Jets; he had one point in his previous eight games.

Injury report: Granlund (concussion) is the only Wild player on the injury list. … Avalanche forward Alex Tanguay (hip/knee) is out Saturday, but defensemen Jan Hejda (knee) and Ryan Wilson (back) could return to the lineup.

Colorado Avalanche staff contributed to this story.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 30 '14 MIN 4 at COL 5 N. MacKinnon
Jan 11 '14 COL 4 at MIN 2 R. O'Reilly
Dec 14 '13 MIN 2 at COL 1 - SO M. Koivu
Nov 30 '13 MIN 2 at COL 3 - SO R. O'Reilly
Nov 29 '13 COL 3 at MIN 1 N. MacKinnon
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise34141226+61872
M. Koivu3571825+41403
J. Pominville3515823+3854
R. Suter3501818+11800
N. Niederreiter3561016+62210
M. Cooke355712+72002
M. Granlund2421012+41001
J. Brodin326511-11230
J. Spurgeon3511011+51010
D. Heatley356410-101230
J. Fontaine32639+61401
K. Brodziak35279+31600
M. Scandella32189+91201
C. Coyle23358-51911
T. Mitchell32156-4800
K. Ballard19044+01300
C. Stoner33033+03500
M. Dumba13112-5210
N. Prosser12022+01900
E. Haula7022+2000
Z. Konopka32101-64300
S. Veilleux10000-4600
J. Zucker7000-2000
M. Rupp5000+0500
B. Bulmer2000+0000
C. McMillan1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Harding2617-5-3376051.49.939
N. Backstrom122-5-2292912.93.900
D. Kuemper20-1-06166.10.625
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene28141024+5933
G. Landeskog3091322+72512
R. O'Reilly3110919+0022
P. Parenteau319918-21801
N. MacKinnon3161218+51223
P. Stastny298917+41022
J. Mitchell314812+51611
A. Benoit3011011-1600
J. McGinn28549+61001
J. Hejda27369+171200
A. Tanguay13369+8401
E. Johnson31279+182410
C. Sarich29178+72600
M. Talbot31347+21000
C. McLeod26257+76900
S. Downie11167+43611
P. Bordeleau31415+44801
N. Holden12224-1601
N. Guenin31044-31400
M. Cliche25044+2400
R. Wilson10044+2400
T. Barrie17033+1400
B. Malone5011+1200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov2314-8-1547022.40.923
J. Giguere97-1-0162651.84.940
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.