Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8
OT
33 SOG
19 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
COL
LAK
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (48)
game preview

Avalanche Wraps Up Two-Game Trip vs. Kings

Friday, 11.22.2013 / 6:11 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Wraps Up Two-Game Trip vs. Kings
Colorado Avalanche vs. Los Angeles Kings

AVALANCHE (16-5-0) at KINGS (15-6-2)

TV: RDS2, ALT, FS-W

Last 10: Colorado 6-4-0, Los Angeles (7-1-2)

Season series: It's the first of three games this season; the first two are at Staples Center. It's been mostly all-or-nothing between these two teams; the Los Angeles Kings won the last two meetings in 2012-13, ending the Colorado Avalanche's five-game winning streak in the series. Before that, the Kings had won five in a row.

Big story: The teams enter Saturday with 32 points, though the Avalanche has played two fewer games. More important, each is close to first place in its division. The Avalanche is on a two-game roll after manhandling the Chicago Blackhawks 5-1 and defeating the Phoenix Coyotes 4-3 in overtime, while Los Angeles is 4-0-1 in its past five games but is coming off a 2-1 overtime loss to the New Jersey Devils on Thursday.

Team Scope:

Avalanche: When the Avalanche score first, the team doesn't lose; Colorado is 14-0-0 when it opens the scoring. They did come close Thursday night against the Coyotes. Colorado led 2-0 in the second period but allowed three goals, giving the Coyotes a 3-2 lead with less than six minutes left. However, Cody McLeod scored with 3:14 remaining and Ryan O'Reilly snagged the extra point with a power-play goal in the final minute of overtime for a 4-3 victory.

"I just tried to get a shot off quick because [Coyotes goalie Mike Smith] doesn't give you much," O'Reilly told NHL.com. "It was a character win for us. We stuck with it. We gave up the lead in the third and McLeod gets a great, grinding goal by getting in the blue ice to tie it up."

Kings: L.A. did everything but fill the net against New Jersey. The Kings owned the first two periods of their game against the Devils, outshooting them 27-5, but a familiar figure stood in the way of every puck. Cory Schneider, formerly of the rival Vancouver Canucks, made 34 saves and held off the Kings long enough for Jaromir Jagr to shovel in the game winner for a 2-1 overtime victory.

"We had lots of opportunities and didn't bear down on them. And ultimately that was the key to their success," Anze Kopitar said. "We spent quite a bit of time in their zone, but just didn't finish."

"You gotta finish the deal. Tough to score," coach Darryl Sutter said. "You have the best goaltending in the League there, we just witnessed it last week," referring to a hard-earned 2-0 win in New Jersey the previous Friday, also against Schneider.

Who's hot: O'Reilly's game winner in Phoenix was his third goal during a four-game points streak. P.A. Parenteau's two assists on Wednesday extended his point streak to three games. Andre Benoit's three-point night Wednesday, including his first goal of the season, was a career high for him. ... Ben Scrivens, who took over for injured Jonathan Quick in nets, is 4-0-1, including a pair of shutouts and a shutout streak of 191 minutes, 19 seconds, just short of Quick's franchise record of 202:11 set in the Kings' Stanley Cup championship season of 2011-12.

Injury report: Avalanche forward Matt Duchene (oblique), the team's top scorer, has been out since last Saturday and is day-to-day. Defenseman Ryan Wilson (back) went on injured reserve Monday and is expected to be out for the rest of the week. Forward Alex Tanguay (knee) remains on IR as well. … Scrivens will be busy for a few more weeks; Quick (Grade 2 groin strain) is not expected back till late December. Defenseman Matt Greene (upper body) is eligible to come off IR next Wednesday, while Jeff Carter (broken foot) is still weeks away. No timetable has been set for forward Kyle Clifford (concussion).

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 26 '14 LAK 6 at COL 4 A. Kopitar
Dec 21 '13 COL 2 at LAK 3 - SO A. Kopitar
Nov 23 '13 COL 1 at LAK 0 - OT J. McGinn
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene1912820+5733
P. Stastny228917+101022
R. O'Reilly229716+3022
P. Parenteau227916+01201
G. Landeskog217916+71912
N. MacKinnon2231013+4621
A. Benoit2111011+2200
A. Tanguay13369+8401
J. McGinn19448+5801
J. Mitchell22437+41011
J. Hejda22257+141000
E. Johnson22257+132210
S. Downie11167+43611
C. McLeod17235+74700
C. Sarich21145+42400
M. Talbot22134+11000
R. Wilson10044+2400
P. Bordeleau22213+43901
N. Guenin22033+21200
M. Cliche16033+3000
T. Barrie8033+5200
N. Holden7112+0201
B. Malone3000+0200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov1712-5-0345132.09.934
J. Giguere65-0-0101881.73.947
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar2461622+8641
J. Williams249918+81631
M. Richards2451318-1622
D. Doughty244812+42421
S. Voynov243710+2800
J. Muzzin191910-12000
D. King24729+41001
J. Carter14549-2621
D. Brown24459+101610
T. Toffoli10448+5003
M. Frattin22246-7910
J. Stoll20235+01210
J. Nolan17314-11500
L. Vey9044+2000
M. Greene15213+5800
D. Carcillo18112-33401
R. Regehr24022+61200
W. Mitchell24022-11800
K. Clifford17101+23200
T. Pearson6101-1010
A. Martinez14011+1200
C. Fraser12011-21200
T. Lewis23000-4400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
B. Scrivens115-1-3122231.37.946
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.