Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Dallas
Stars
40-31-11

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

Avalanche aims for fifth straight win, faces Stars

Thursday, 10.31.2013 / 4:56 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche aims for fifth straight win, faces Stars
Colorado Avalanche vs. Dallas Stars

AVALANCHE (10-1-0) vs. STARS (5-6-1)

TV: ALT2, FS-SW+

Last 10: Colorado 9-1-0; Dallas 4-5-1

Season series: The Colorado Avalanche defeated the Dallas Stars 3-2 in the teams' first meeting Oct. 15 behind two Matt Duchene goals and 39 saves by Semyon Varlamov. Colorado and Dallas play three more times, including a home-and-home Dec. 16 and 17.

Big story: The Avalanche are winners of four straight, a League-best 10-1-0 and off to the best start in franchise history, but that didn't stop the club acquiring forward Maxime Talbot from the Philadelphia Flyers on Thursday in exchange for forward Steve Downie. Talbot, 29, has one goal and one assist in 11 games, and had the highest average shorthanded ice time per game among the Flyers' forwards at 3:35.

Avalanche coach Patrick Roy said Thursday that Talbot will play with Nathan MacKinnon and either Jamie McGinn or John Mitchell.

"That gives us flexibility," he said. "We could put Mitchell on a line with McGinn. We could put Talbot at center on the fourth line. We have plenty of options with him. He's a centerman and can play both wings very easily."

Team Scope:

Avalanche: The Avalanche has been off since rallying for a 3-2 win against the Winnipeg Jets on Sunday. The victory was another example of Roy's positive influence on the team. During the second intermission, Roy showed video to correct some flaws and the players responded with two goals in the final period.

"We had to make some adjustments because the way they play defensively," Roy said. "We wanted to transfer pucks. That's what generated our best chances and our goal. They overload the puck side. We moved the puck and that opened the ice for us."

Stars: The Stars made coach Lindy Ruff's return to Buffalo on Monday a success with a 4-3 win, but fell 2-1 the next night to the Montreal Canadiens. Dallas lost in regulation for the first time in four games (1-2-1), all started by Kari Lehtonen after the goalie's return from a lower-body injury.

"I think we are getting closer to where we want to be," Ruff said. "We've really cut down on the careless plays of late. I want to see us creating more, there were some opportunities to carry the puck over the line where we gave up possession. The last two games, our discipline [was good], our power play looked good, scored a goal. Our penalty kill was strong, our faceoffs are getting better."

Who's hot: Matt Duchene leads Colorado with nine goals, has points in all but three games and tied Joe Sakic, Peter Forsberg and Chris Stewart for the franchise record for goals in October. "I'm really liking the way I'm shooting the puck," Duchene told the Denver Post. "Every time I'm letting it go, I feel like it has a chance to go in. Even if it doesn't, it gives you confidence." … Lehtonen's 1.66 goals-against average and .945 save percentage rank in the League's top 10 in both categories. Brenden Dillon's three goals lead a Stars defense that has five of its six regular players on the score sheet.

Injury report: McGinn (knee) sat out Colorado's victory Sunday, and is unlikely to play Friday … Stars center Ryan Garbutt will sit out the last of a five-game suspension. Defenseman Aaron Rome (hip) and right wing Scott Glennie (knee) are out.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 27 '14 COL 4 at DAL 3 A. Tanguay
Dec 17 '13 COL 2 at DAL 3 C. Sceviour
Dec 16 '13 DAL 2 at COL 6 A. Benoit
Nov 01 '13 COL 3 at DAL 2 - OT P. Stastny
Oct 15 '13 DAL 2 at COL 3 M. Duchene
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene129413+4033
P. Stastny124610+8802
G. Landeskog11459+51511
A. Tanguay12369+8401
N. MacKinnon12178+3610
R. O'Reilly12347+3011
P. Parenteau12347+2601
S. Downie11167+43611
J. McGinn10325+3400
A. Benoit12055+3000
E. Johnson12224+4810
R. Wilson8044+2400
J. Hejda12213+6400
C. Sarich12112+71300
M. Talbot12112+1200
J. Mitchell12112+1400
N. Guenin12022+4600
P. Bordeleau12101+1901
C. McLeod7011+22700
M. Cliche6011+1000
T. Barrie5011+2200
N. Holden1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov98-1-0162851.78.944
J. Giguere33-0-021030.67.981
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin136814+0211
J. Benn134913+2501
A. Chiasson13549-41112
R. Peverley12257+4200
B. Dillon13336+61500
C. Eakin13336-1610
R. Whitney13066-2200
E. Cole13145-6400
V. Fiddler13134-1200
J. Benn13123+0010
S. Horcoff13123-41610
A. Goligoski12202-9610
S. Robidas13112+51000
A. Roussel13022-35200
V. Nichushkin12022-3400
L. MacDermid6022+2500
T. Daley13101-51000
R. Garbutt8101+01900
S. Gonchar13011-5600
K. Connauton1000+2200
C. Mueller1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen84-2-2142301.82.939
D. Ellis51-3-0161533.60.895
J. Campbell10-1-06476.00.872
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.