Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Winnipeg
Jets
37-35-10
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8

25 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
WPG
COL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (23)
game preview

Avalanche Looks to Keep Rolling Against Jets

Sunday, 10.27.2013 / 9:25 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Looks to Keep Rolling Against Jets
Winnipeg Jets vs. Colorado Avalanche

JETS (5-5-2) at AVALANCHE (9-1-0)

TV: TSN-JETS; ALT

Last 10: Winnipeg 3-5-2

Season series: The Winnipeg Jets and Colorado Avalanche meet for the first of five meetings this season, and for the first time as members of the Central Division. They haven't played since Winnipeg won 5-1 at home on Feb. 19, 2012, to complete a sweep of the two-game season series when the Jets were part of the Eastern Conference.

Big story: The Avalanche is the surprise of the new season, with nine victories in its first 10 games including a 4-2 home win against the Carolina Hurricanes on Friday. They've outscored their opponents 32-14 and have won three in a row. The Jets come to Denver after a 2-1 shootout win against the Dallas Stars on Saturday.

TEAM SCOPE:

Jets: Andrew Ladd scored the only goal of the shootout but goaltender Ondrej Pavelec was the hero of the win in Dallas. Pavelec stopped 35 shots through 65 minutes and was perfect on three attempts in the tiebreaker. Ironically, the victory made him the winningest goaltender in franchise history with 95 -- one more than the guy he beat, Kari Lehtonen.

"Our goalie was fantastic," coach Claude Noel said. "We gave him some opportunities there, even at the end, that were point blank and he had to come up big. He made some really key saves. It's getting to the point where we're starting to expect that from Pavelec, and he's coming through big-time for us."

Avalanche: The win against Carolina gave the Avalanche nine victories in its first 10 games, marking the second time the franchise has achieved the feat since moving to Denver in 1995. It's quite a turnaround for a team that finished last in the Western Conference and 29th in the overall standings in 2012-13.

"It's special," center Matt Duchene said after the win. "I've said before, going from where we've been last year and the year before and the year before that, it feels great right now. But you can't be satisfied. We know how fast it can turn. We've been there before with a nice start and then slowed down in the stretch. So we have to keep going the way we are."

Who's hot: Evander Kane had the Jets' lone goal prior to the shootout on Saturday and has scored three times in Winnipeg's past five games. … Duchene had a pair of goals on Friday, giving him five goals and seven points in Colorado's past five games.

Injury report: Winnipeg will be without rookie defenseman Jacob Trouba (neck) until mid-November. Forwards Jim Slater (undisclosed) and Chris Thorburn are listed as day-to-day. … Colorado reports no injuries but is without forward Cody McLeod, who's sitting out a suspension.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 19 '14COL 4 at WPG 5 - OTB. Wheeler
Mar 10 '14WPG 2 at COL 3 - OTM. Duchene
Dec 29 '13WPG 2 at COL 1 - OTB. Wheeler
Dec 12 '13COL 4 at WPG 3 - SOM. Duchene
Oct 27 '13WPG 2 at COL 3P. Stastny
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Little136410+31010
E. Kane13639+41901
B. Wheeler13448-1610
A. Ladd13358+5410
D. Byfuglien13088-42000
T. Enstrom13167+21000
O. Jokinen13246+11200
M. Frolik13246-1201
D. Setoguchi12235+0011
M. Scheifele13123-2010
Z. Bogosian13033+4800
G. Clitsome9112-7600
J. Trouba8112-3200
M. Stuart11022+1600
A. Peluso6101-1200
E. Tangradi10011-3700
M. Halischuk10011-5000
J. Slater8011-2000
A. Pardy3011+1000
J. Wright13000+0200
P. Postma8000+0600
P. Cormier3000+0700
C. Thorburn3000-1500
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
O. Pavelec114-5-2323522.85.909
A. Montoya21-1-03601.51.950
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene119413+4033
A. Tanguay11358+8401
G. Landeskog10358+5811
P. Stastny11268+7801
R. O'Reilly11347+3011
P. Parenteau11347+2601
S. Downie11167+43611
N. MacKinnon11167+2610
J. McGinn10325+3400
A. Benoit11055+3000
E. Johnson11224+5810
R. Wilson7033+2200
J. Hejda11202+5400
C. Sarich11112+61300
J. Mitchell11112+1400
P. Bordeleau11101+1901
N. Guenin11011+3600
C. McLeod7011+22700
T. Barrie5011+2200
M. Cliche5011+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov87-1-0142561.76.945
J. Giguere33-0-021030.67.981
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.