Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Boston
Bruins
54-19-9

30 SOG
39 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
BOS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (45)
game preview

Avalanche Continues Road Trip in Boston

Thursday, 10.10.2013 / 10:42 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Continues Road Trip in Boston
Colorado Avalanche vs. Boston Bruins

AVALANCHE (3-0-0) at BRUINS (2-0-0)

TV: ALTITUDE, NESN

Season series: Tonight's game will be the first of two between Colorado and Boston this season. The last time these teams played, the Avalanche beat the Bruins 1-0 Oct. 10, 2011 at TD Garden in the teams' only meeting of the 2011-12 season.

Big story: The Avalanche made team history Tuesday night by earning its third straight win to open the season, marking the first time the team has accomplished such a feat since relocating from Quebec to Colorado for the 1995-96 season. First-year NHL coach Patrick Roy and his players will visit Thursday the equally-hot Bruins, a team Roy is familiar with as a long-time rival from back in his playing days, when he was a three-time Vezina Trophy and two-time Conn Smythe and Stanley Cup-winning goaltender with the Montreal Canadiens.

Roy won an additional Vezina and the Cup two more times as a player with Colorado.

TEAM SCOPE

Avalanche: Colorado continues its three-game road trip after putting up 11 total goals in its three straight victories. In addition to the superb offensive showing, the Avalanche has been perfect on the penalty kill this year with no power-play goals surrendered in seven tries by the opposition. There has been little to complain about during the early part of the season, but the team isn't getting ahead of itself.

"You don’t get too high, you don’t get too low," forward PA Parenteau told the Avalanche's website following a 2-1 victory at the Toronto Maple Leafs on Tuesday in which he scored the game-winning goal. "It's kind of cliché a little bit, but that’s what it’s all about. It’s a long season--82 games. We’re off to a great start. That’s what we wanted, but now we go one game at a time. Hopefully we keep going and we stay on a roll here.”

Bruins: At this point Boston is nearly a statistical twin to Colorado, as the team is also averaging more than three goals per game and has killed all seven penalties faced over its first two wins. The Bruins will look to continue their strong play Thursday coming off a solid 4-1 win Saturday against the visiting Detroit Red Wings. Torey Krug paced the offense Saturday with a goal and an assist, but the young defenseman gave full credit to his fellow blueliner, captain Zdeno Chara, who provided a screen on Krug's power-play goal in the first period and later added his own power-play score in the third.

"No one can move him," Krug told NHL.com regarding his team's captain. "So they kind of just leave him to himself. And the goalie has to deal with him and it takes his eyes away. So it's nice to for us to have that."

Who's Hot: With so much offense generated by both clubs, it's easy to overlook the goaltenders in this one, but the Bruins' Tuukka Rask and Avalanche's Semyon Varlamov have been just as impressive with each sporting a 1.00 goals-against average.

Injury Report: For the Bruins, forward Carl Soderberg skated with the team's strength and conditioning coach Wednesday and remains day-to-day. ... Colorado defenseman Ryan Wilson injured his knee during the preseason and is listed as questionable for the Avalanche.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 21 '14BOS 2 at COL 0P. Bergeron
Oct 10 '13COL 2 at BOS 0R. O'Reilly
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Parenteau4314+3401
J. McGinn4224+2200
M. Duchene4224+2010
N. MacKinnon4044+1200
R. O'Reilly4213+3011
S. Downie4123+11711
A. Tanguay4033+1000
J. Mitchell4112+2000
C. Sarich4101+6200
P. Bordeleau4101+1501
N. Guenin4011+2000
A. Benoit4011+2000
C. McLeod4011+21200
T. Barrie4011+2200
P. Stastny4011+1600
M. Cliche1011+1000
J. Hejda4000+1000
E. Johnson4000+1000
G. Landeskog3000+0400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov33-0-03911.00.967
J. Giguere11-0-00390.001.000
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Lucic3123+01201
T. Krug3112+1010
D. Krejci3022+0600
C. Kelly3101+2000
J. Caron3101+1200
P. Bergeron3101+0200
B. Marchand3101+0001
Z. Chara3101-1410
A. McQuaid3011+2200
R. Smith3011+1200
J. Boychuk3011+0200
J. Iginla3000+0700
D. Seidenberg3000+0000
L. Eriksson3000+0200
D. Hamilton3000+0000
S. Thornton3000-11200
G. Campbell3000-1200
D. Paille3000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask32-1-03881.01.966
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.