Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Toronto
Maple Leafs
38-36-8

33 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
TOR
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (44)
game preview

Avalanche, Leafs look to remain unbeaten

Monday, 10.07.2013 / 8:55 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche, Leafs look to remain unbeaten
Colorado Avalanche vs. Toronto Maple Leafs

AVALANCHE (2-0-0) at MAPLE LEAFS (3-0-0)

TV: TSN, RDS2, ALT

Season series: The Colorado Avalanche and Toronto Maple Leafs will meet Tuesday for the first time in almost two years. Jean-Sebastien Giguere made 27 saves in the teams' last meeting, and the Avs beat Toronto 3-2 in overtime on Oct. 17, 2011 at Air Canada Centre.

Big story: This one will be a battle of unbeatens as the NHL season enters its second week. The fast start is quite welcome and not entirely unexpected for a Maple Leafs team coming off a berth in the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The Avalanche is off to a fast start and enter a three-game East Coast road trip looking to continue early-season momentum.

TEAM SCOPE

Avalanche: Nine goals in the first two games speaks to the up-tempo style new coach Patrick Roy wants to play, but the big number for Colorado is just two goals allowed in victories over the Anaheim Ducks and Nashville Predators. In a word, Avalanche goaltender Semyon Valamov has been outstanding.

Even the injury news is falling in the Avalanche's favor. It lost forward Gabriel Landeskog to a leg injury in the season opener, but it turned out to be minor, and Roy said after practice Sunday Landeskog would be in the lineup against the Maple Leafs.

"We just wanted to make sure that we were on the safe side with this one," Landeskog told the team's website. "So early in the season, there is no point to risking anything now. It was just a minor little thing so we made sure we took care of it right away."

Maple Leafs: Offense hasn't been a problem for Toronto either, as the Maple Leafs have 11 non-shootout goals in wins over the Montreal Canadiens, Philadelphia Flyers and Ottawa Senators.

After starting off with a pair of road wins, the Maple Leafs used a two-goal rally in their home opener Saturday, capped by shootout goals from Mason Raymond and Tyler Bozak, in a 5-4 victory over the Senators. Jonathan Bernier stopped all 15 shots he faced in relief of James Reimer and allowed nothing in the penalty-shot tiebreaker.

"There wasn't a lot of extra rebounds hanging around," Toronto coach Randy Carlyle said. "When he made the save, the puck was either in his glove or he was able to freeze it. He controlled the puck, which allowed us to box out. There wasn't so many wild scrambles around the net. Hat's off to him."

Who's hot: Nathan MacKinnon, the No. 1 pick in the 2013 NHL Draft, has three assists in his first two games with the Avalanche. Goalie Semyon Varlamov has stopped 61 of 63 shots.

Raymond, who attended the Maple Leafs' camp on a professional tryout before signing a one-year contract, has two goals and four points in three games. Bernier has stopped 46 of 47 shots in one start and one relief appearance.

Injury report: Colorado defenseman Ryan Wilson (knee) skated in a full practice Sunday, and Roy said he hopes Wilson is back in the lineup at some point on this road trip ... Toronto forward Nikolai Kulemin (ankle) is expected to miss two weeks ... Leafs defenseman Mark Fraser (knee) and forward Frazer McLaren (hand) are on injured reserve, and forward David Clarkson has seven games left to serve in a 10-game suspension for leaving the bench during an altercation in the preseason.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 21 '14 TOR 5 at COL 2 J. Gardiner
Oct 08 '13 COL 2 at TOR 1 P. Parenteau
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Parenteau3314+3001
J. McGinn3224+2000
N. MacKinnon3044+1200
S. Downie3123+01511
A. Tanguay3033+1000
J. Mitchell3112+2000
R. O'Reilly3112+2000
M. Duchene3112+1010
C. Sarich3101+5200
P. Bordeleau3101+1001
N. Guenin3011+2000
C. McLeod3011+21200
T. Barrie3011+2000
P. Stastny3011+1600
M. Cliche1011+1000
A. Benoit3000+1000
J. Hejda3000+1000
E. Johnson3000+1000
G. Landeskog2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov33-0-03911.00.967
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Lupul4235-2510
M. Raymond4224+0001
D. Bolland4213+2211
P. Kessel4123-1000
N. Kadri4123-2210
J. van Riemsdyk4202-1410
D. Phaneuf4112+1600
T. Bozak4112-1000
T. Bodie4022+1500
C. Franson4022+0200
N. Kulemin2022+2200
C. Ashton3011+2500
P. Ranger4000+1400
J. Gardiner4000+0200
C. Orr4000-12400
C. Gunnarsson4000-1400
J. McClement3000+1000
M. Fraser2000+01600
J. Devane2000-1000
M. Rielly2000-3000
T. Smith1000+0000
S. Abbott1000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Bernier32-1-03801.18.963
J. Reimer21-0-07584.62.879
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.