Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Nashville
Predators
38-32-12
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8

27 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NSH
COL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (116)
game preview

Avs Look to Continue Momentum vs. Predators

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avs Look to Continue Momentum vs. Predators
Nashville Predators vs. Colorado Avalanche

PREDATORS (0-1-0) at AVALANCHE (1-0-0)

TV: RDS2; FS-TN; ALTITUDE

Season series: Nashville and Colorado meet for the first of four times this season, with the first two meetings coming in Denver. The Avalanche won two of its three games last season against the Predators, both at Pepsi Center.

Big story: Nashville was sluggish from puck drop in its season opener against St. Louis on Thursday, and it showed. The Blues scored three times before the game was 10 minutes old and went on to a 4-2 victory. The Avalanche is coming off a dominant 6-1 victory against the Anaheim Ducks on Wednesday and is looking for a win before heading out next week on a three-game East Coast trip.

Team Scope:

Predators: Goaltender Pekka Rinne's night in St. Louis didn't last long. Coach Barry Trotz hooked him 9:45 into the game after the Blues scored three times in a span of six shots.

"It's not the way you want to go in," Rinne said. "It's three quick goals and I just got pulled. Obviously [I'm] not happy with that and not happy with my effort."

Though his team was never able to recover from the bad start, Trotz was upset when it was suggested that the Predators were "blitzed."

"They blitzed us? Did you watch the game? We were blitzing them," Trotz said. "Three goals on six shots, exactly. That really isn't blitzing us. We were all over them, and they come down and score. They weren't blitzing us, I know that. I know what blitzing feels like and that wasn't blitzing. That was pretty well even.

"They were able to score on all their chances."

Avalanche: With the exception of goaltender Semyon Varlamov losing his shutout in the final seconds Wednesday, Colorado's Opening Night against the Ducks was perfect. That included the NHL debut of Nathan MacKinnon, the first player taken in the 2013 NHL Draft. The 18-year-old assisted on both goals by Jamie McGinn and held his own when the Ducks tried to rough him up.

While MacKinnon played down his performance, coach Patrick Roy was delighted.

"Play-wise, I thought he was fantastic," Roy said after Thursday's practice. "The first goal (he assisted), he made a great play to bring it in front, and McGinn scored on that one. On the second one (he assisted), [PA] Parenteau did a super job going first in the corner, made a nice pass to him. There are not too many guys that can see a player from behind, and the play he made there -- and he is 18 years old, let's not forget that -- was fantastic."

Injury report: Nashville forward Victor Stalberg (shoulder) is on injured reserve...Filip Forsberg (lower body) is day-to-day but didn't play Thursday…Colorado captain Gabriel Landeskog didn't practice Thursday because of a leg injury...Defenseman Ryan Wilson is out with a knee injury.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 25 '14COL 5 at NSH 4 - SOG. Landeskog
Jan 18 '14COL 5 at NSH 4M. Duchene
Nov 06 '13NSH 6 at COL 4C. Wilson
Oct 04 '13NSH 1 at COL 3P. Bordeleau
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Fisher2112+0400
D. Legwand2101+0000
P. Gaustad2101+0000
E. Nystrom2011+01400
P. Hornqvist2011+0000
N. Spaling2011+0000
C. Smith2011+0200
S. Jones2000+1000
K. Klein2000+0200
C. Wilson2000+0000
M. Ekholm2000+0000
M. Cullen2000-1200
V. Bartley2000-1600
G. Bourque2000-1000
S. Weber2000-2600
R. Clune2000-2000
R. Josi2000-2000
M. Hendricks2000-3000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne20-2-05414.35.878
C. Hutton10-0-01221.20.955
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Parenteau2213+2000
J. McGinn2213+2000
A. Tanguay2033+1000
N. MacKinnon2033+1200
J. Mitchell2112+2000
R. O'Reilly2112+1000
S. Downie2112+01511
P. Bordeleau2101+1001
M. Duchene2101+0010
N. Guenin2011+2000
C. McLeod2011+2700
T. Barrie2011+2000
P. Stastny2011+1400
M. Cliche1011+1000
C. Sarich2000+3000
E. Johnson2000+2000
J. Hejda2000+1000
A. Benoit2000+0000
G. Landeskog1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov22-0-02631.00.968
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.