Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
16-25-7
Chicago
Blackhawks
36-7-5

22 SOG
32 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
CHI
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (91)
game preview

Avs Look To End Blackhawks 23-Game Point Streak

Wednesday, 03.06.2013 / 8:51 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avs Look To End Blackhawks 23-Game Point Streak
Colorado Avalanche vs. Chicago Blackhawks

AVALANCHE (8-9-4) at BLACKHAWKS (20-0-3)

TV: NBCSN, TSN2

Last 10: Colorado 4-3-3; Chicago 10-0-0.

Season series: This is the first of three meetings.

Big story: The Blackhawks continue to rewrite the history books with each passing game. They won a franchise record 10th straight and extended their point streak to 23 consecutive games to start the 2012-13 season with a 5-3 victory against the Minnesota Wild at the United Center on Tuesday night.

“They've been, game in and game out, bringing it and the consistency our team game has been in place,” Chicago coach Joel Quenneville said. “Finding ways to win each and every night, whether it's one line, whether its the whole group. Somebody jumps up and contributes a little more. Nobody wants to let each down and keeps pushing each other in the right way."

Team scope:

Avalanche: Colorado enters Wednesday’s action hoping to prevent a three-game skid. The Avs suffered their second straight loss Tuesday night, a 2-1 defeat against the Detroit Red Wings at Joe Louis Arena. Paul Stastny scored the lone goal for Colorado, which didn’t come until 18:30 of the third period as Wings goalie Jimmy Howard shined in a 36-save performance.

"He was incredible tonight," Avalanche captain Gabriel Landeskog said. "We played a good game. We did everything we could do except score."

Blackhawks: Devin Setoguchi gave Minnesota an early 1-0 lead Tuesday night, but the Blackhawks responded with four goals before the first period expired en route to a 5-3 victory. Bryan Bickell scored twice for Chicago, while Brandon Saad had a goal and two assists to keep this remarkable run going.

“It's definitely a great time right now,” winger Marian Hossa said. “Everybody is enjoying coming to practice. We don't practice as much, but it's working so far. Everybody is hungry. We have a strong lineup and the guys are playing well."

Who’s hot: Stastny has two goals in the past three games for Colorado. … For Chicago, Patrick Kane has two goals and an assist in the last three games, while Bickell has scored three times in the last three contests.

Injury report: Colorado is without defensemen Erik Johnson (head) and Ryan Wilson (ankle) as well as forward Steve Downie (knee), who is out for the remainder of the season.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 18 '13CHI 5 at COL 2P. Kane
Mar 08 '13CHI 2 at COL 6J. Mitchell
Mar 06 '13COL 2 at CHI 3D. Carcillo
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Parenteau2291120+42821
M. Duchene2181220+21001
P. Stastny226713-4611
J. McGinn223912-42002
J. Mitchell217411+71010
M. Hejduk20369-1020
D. Jones20347-8012
T. Barrie15156-2610
J. Hejda21066+61400
C. McLeod22325+34600
C. Kobasew20235+3800
G. Landeskog11235+5600
A. Palushaj9224+1200
R. O'Byrne22134+13700
M. Olver19213-4400
M. Hunwick18033+6800
R. Wilson8033+6600
S. O'Brien11022+22400
P. Bordeleau21011-24800
G. Zanon21011-101200
E. Johnson11011+1400
R. O'Reilly3011-1000
S. Downie2011+1600
M. Sgarbossa6000-3400
S. Elliott5000-4000
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0200
B. Malone1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov186-9-3505562.80.910
J. Giguere52-1-1121462.70.918
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane24121527+10251
J. Toews24101121+121922
M. Hossa2310818+81224
P. Sharp2451318+71411
V. Stalberg246713+91001
B. Bickell245712+6700
D. Keith2411112+32710
A. Shaw246410+61721
B. Seabrook233710+3411
D. Bolland18549-11211
B. Saad23459+6801
M. Kruger24369+31802
N. Leddy24268+10411
J. Oduya24088+121000
M. Rozsival13077+111200
N. Hjalmarsson24145+101400
M. Frolik22123+3601
D. Carcillo9112+1701
J. Mayers12022+21400
S. Brookbank14000-21300
B. Bollig11000+04000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford1411-0-3213521.53.940
R. Emery1110-0-0222922.02.925
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.