Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Nashville
Predators
16-23-9
Colorado
Avalanche
16-25-7

38 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NSH
COL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Avalanche Set To Host Predators In Afternoon Affair

Sunday, 02.17.2013 / 7:49 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche Set To Host Predators In Afternoon Affair
Nashville Predators vs. Colorado Avalanche

PREDATORS (7-3-5) at AVALANCHE (5-7-1)

TV: NHLN-US, FS-TN, ALT

Last 10: Nashville 6-2-2; Colorado 3-6-1.

Season series: This is the first of three meetings. Nashville swept the season series in 2011-12.

Big story: The Avalanche will look to rebound from a 6-4 loss on Saturday night in Edmonton, while Nashville enters with the League’s best defense and Vezina Trophy frontrunner Pekka Rinne.

Team scope:

Predators: In Rinne, the Predators trust. After a shaky start to the season, Nashville has steadied itself thanks to the hulking Finn. Rinne has three shutouts in his past five outings and his strong play, coupled with Nashville’s suffocating defense, resulted in a three-game winning streak heading into Anaheim on Saturday. He enjoyed another strong outing against the Ducks, saving 20 of 22 in regulation. The Predators matched Anaheim with goals from David Legwand and Shea Weber, the latter notching his first of the season, but the Ducks prevailed in the shootout.

"We played a pretty good game against a pretty good team," coach Barry Trotz said. "Both times we have played them, it has gone to a shootout. Unfortunately, we haven't been on the positive side yet on that shootout, but did we play well? Yeah, absolutely."

Avalanche: Last Thursday in Minnesota, the Avalanche came from behind to beat the Wild in a shootout. But against Edmonton on Saturday, Colorado couldn't hold a 4-1 lead as the Oilers came roaring back and won 6-4.

"Losing is losing, but this isn't the way you want to lose games," Avs head coach Joe Sacco said. "You're going to lose games here and there, but not the way we lost tonight. It's unacceptable.

"We got what we deserved tonight. We gave up close to 60 shots tonight. That's something we're not proud of as a group."

A bright spot in the game for Colorado was the play of goaltender Semyon Varlamov, who stopped 50 shots - the second-most on Avalanche team history.

Who’s hot: Duchene has a goal in his past three games. … Weber might finally be heating up, with a goal and assist in his past two games to bring his season point total to three.

Injury report: For Nashville, Patric Hornqvist has a knee injury and is expected back later this month. … Colorado's Erik Johnson (head), Ryan Wilson (leg) and Gabriel Landeskog (head) are out indefinitely.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 02 '13COL 1 at NSH 3D. Legwand
Mar 30 '13NSH 0 at COL 1 - OTT. Barrie
Feb 18 '13NSH 5 at COL 6J. McGinn
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Wilson165712+2411
M. Erat153710-12201
D. Legwand16336+6810
M. Fisher16336+0610
S. Kostitsyn16246+5410
R. Ellis16246+4220
G. Bourque14325+4412
S. Weber16235+01300
B. Yip14235+31000
K. Klein16145+4000
J. Blum9145+4200
P. Hornqvist6145-2410
N. Spaling16314-3800
P. Gaustad13123+01200
R. Josi16022+1400
C. Smith16022-3800
R. Clune15101+13101
M. Halischuk11011-1600
S. Hannan16000-51100
H. Gill13000+0800
B. McGrattan2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne146-3-4223561.58.938
C. Mason31-1-19803.42.888
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene1461117+6600
P. Parenteau147613+7811
J. McGinn143811+01302
J. Mitchell13549+7810
P. Stastny14459-7411
M. Hejduk14257-1010
A. Palushaj4224+1200
D. Jones12134-10011
T. Barrie7134-1410
C. McLeod14213+23900
C. Kobasew12123+1200
J. Hejda13033+31000
R. Wilson8033+6600
M. Olver14112-3200
G. Landeskog4101+3400
R. O'Byrne14011-22900
G. Zanon14011-71000
E. Johnson11011+1400
S. O'Brien6011+21600
S. Downie2011+1600
P. Bordeleau14000-23900
M. Hunwick10000+1800
M. Sgarbossa6000-3400
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0200
B. Malone1000+0000
S. Elliott1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov124-7-1353673.00.905
J. Giguere32-0-06742.48.919
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.