Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6
Colorado
Avalanche
16-25-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (106)
game preview

Colorado Welcomes Ducks Wednesday

Wednesday, 02.06.2013 / 8:32 AM

Mike Battaglino | NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Colorado Welcomes Ducks Wednesday
Anaheim Ducks vs. Colorado Avalanche

DUCKS (6-1-1) at AVALANCHE (4-5-0)

TV: FS-West, ALTITUDE

Season series: This is the first meeting of the season. The Avalanche went 3-1-0 against the Ducks in the 2011-12 campaign.

"They're young, they're energetic, and they gave us a heap of trouble last year," Ducks coach Bruce Boudreau told the team's website Tuesday. "I expect the same kind of game from them tomorrow as they've been doing all year."

Big story: Anaheim sits fourth in the Western Conference (second in the Pacific Division) with its best start since going 6-0-2 and 12-0-4 to open 2006-07, when it won the Stanley Cup. Last season, the Ducks were 4-1-0 before losing 16 of the next 18.

Colorado lost for the first time at home, 3-2 against the Dallas Stars on Monday after opening 3-0-0 (with a 10-2 goal differential) at Pepsi Center. This is the third of a four-game homestand.

Team Scope:

Avalanche: Injuries continue to alter what Colorado can do at the start of the season. To help, the Avalanche claimed forward Aaron Palushaj off waivers from the Montreal Canadiens on Tuesday.

Palushaj, 23, could play Wednesday if he passes his physical, according to the Denver Post.

"He's a guy that's put up some good numbers in college and in the American [Hockey] League, but hasn't had a real good opportunity yet in the [NHL]," coach Joe Sacco told the newspaper. "With the adversity we're facing right noe with some injuries, he gives us some more depth up front."

The Avalanche are without captain Gabriel Landeskog, who suffered a head injury playing against the San Jose Sharks on Jan. 26. The team will likely get back David Jones, who missed two games with a knee injury. On the blue line, the team is without Ryan Wilson (ankle) and possibly Erik Johnson (foot).

"With the shortened season, we thought we'd be facing some injuries, but it's a little bit more than I had hoped for," Sacco said. "Some other teams are going through similar situations, but maybe not quite to the extent that we are."

The Post reports Semyon Varlamov will start in goal for the ninth time in 10 games over former Ducks netminder Jean-Sebastian Giguere.

Ducks: Anaheim has won three in a row and is 4-0-1 after handing the San Jose Sharks their first regulation loss, 2-1 on Monday. This game begins a road trip of six games in 11 days that includes two back-to-back sets.

"I think it's both good, in that we've played pretty well, and, I don't know if this is the right word … apprehensive, because it's six tough games in a short season," Boudreau said. "You've got to worry about it.

"When you play Chicago, Detroit, St. Louis, Dallas, Colorado, Nashville, it's a tough grind. It's nothing that we're going in there thinking we're all that. We've gotten to where we are through hard work and tenacity. So we have to do the same thing to scratch out a win every game."

Goalie Viktor Fasth, a 30-year-old NHL rookie from Sweden, won Monday's game and is unbeaten in his three starts, allowing four goals. He has been helped by a defense that has killed 14 of 16 penalties after allowing goals on 7-of-16 in the first three games.

"Playing the Avs … they rely on their scoring a lot to win them games," Daniel Winnik said. "With a good defense we should do well. And, as always, special teams will be key."

Who's hot: Ducks forward Ryan Getzlaf has a four-game point streak. Forward Bobby Ryan had a four-game point streak (two goals, five assists) snapped Monday. … Avalanche forward Paul Stastny had two assists Monday and has three goals and five points in his past three games. Forward PA Parenteau scored his fourth goal in three games and has a team-high seven tallies.

Injury report: Ducks defenseman Cam Fowler is out with an upper-body injury. … Wilson is out indefinitely. Jones practiced Tuesday, but Johnson did not skate. Several Colorado players missed Tuesday's practice for "maintenance."

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 10 '13 COL 4 at ANA 1 G. Landeskog
Feb 24 '13 COL 3 at ANA 4 - OT C. Perry
Feb 06 '13 ANA 3 at COL 0 S. Souray
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Koivu93811+8410
T. Selanne93710+3410
R. Getzlaf9369+4601
D. Winnik9538+9400
S. Souray9437+7622
B. Ryan9257+3010
K. Palmieri9415+3012
N. Bonino9325-1410
C. Perry9145+3911
A. Cogliano9044+4000
F. Beauchemin9213+6600
L. Sbisa9022+3400
T. Lydman7022+1400
E. Etem5022+2000
M. Beleskey9101-21700
B. Allen9011+01900
C. Fowler6011+2400
D. Smith-Pelly5000-2000
R. Rakell4000-2000
S. Vatanen3000+1000
B. Staubitz3000-1500
J. Hendry2000+0000
P. Holland1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
V. Fasth44-0-041050.98.962
J. Hiller53-1-1181403.54.871
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Parenteau10729+5811
M. Duchene10279+5400
J. Mitchell10437+7400
P. Stastny10336-6411
J. McGinn10156+11101
M. Hejduk10134+1000
R. Wilson8033+6600
C. McLeod10112+23200
J. Hejda9022+4800
C. Kobasew8022+2200
D. Jones8101-9011
G. Landeskog4101+3400
E. Johnson10011+0400
M. Olver10011-2200
G. Zanon10011-3800
S. Downie2011+1600
P. Bordeleau10000+13000
R. O'Byrne10000+02700
M. Hunwick7000+0200
M. Sgarbossa5000-2200
S. O'Brien3000+01400
T. Barrie3000-1400
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0200
B. Malone1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov93-6-0222442.55.910
J. Giguere21-0-03452.25.933
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.