Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
16-25-7
Vancouver
Canucks
26-15-7

24 SOG
23 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
VAN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (40)
game preview

Avalanche-Canucks Preview

Tuesday, 01.29.2013 / 4:55 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche-Canucks Preview
Colorado Avalanche vs. Vancouver Canucks

AVALANCHE (2-3-0) at CANUCKS (2-2-2)

TV: ALT2, SNET-P

Season series: First of four meetings between these Northwest Division rivals. Vancouver swept the six games on the 2011-12 schedule with Colorado's last win coming on Jan. 18, 2011.

Big story: Six games -- even in an abbreviated 48-game season -- is a small sample size, but the goaltending numbers in Vancouver so far favor the former No. 1 over his heir apparent. Luongo has only started twice, with a pair of shootout losses on his ledger, but boasts a 2.21 goals-against average and .917 save percentage, while Schneider, despite a 2-2 mark, is struggling to find his game still with a 3.13 GAA and .897 save percentage. Schneider seems likely to get the nod Wednesday against an Avalanche team that will probably again be without its young captain, Gabriel Landeskog.

Team Scope:

Avalanche: It's uncertain how much time Landeskog could miss after he took a hard hit from San Jose defenseman Brad Stuart on Saturday, but his absence was certainly felt in Colorado's 4-1 loss to Edmonton on Monday. The Avalanche put 39 shots on Oilers goaltender Devan Dubnyk, but lacked a finishing touch outside of PA Parenteau's goal in the third period. They were also burned by penalties, as all four Edmonton goals came on the power play.

"That's not good enough," said Colorado coach Joe Sacco of this team's penalty kill after Monday's game. "The overall game was not good enough as well. We have to pick it up on our special teams, there is no question."

Canucks: Luongo's two starts this season have played out in nearly identical fashion -- Vancouver built a two-goal lead against defending champion Los Angeles on Monday, just as it did in Luongo's previous game against Edmonton. But like the Oilers, the Kings battled back and got the tying goal late in regulation, then handed the Canucks a 3-2 shootout loss.

"It's disappointing getting scored on in the last minute like that," Luongo said. "I thought we played well tonight. [It's] tough to assess performance after a loss. [You] always want to find ways to be better, maybe make an extra save somewhere."

Who's hot: Parenteau has been a source of the Avs' offense in the last couple games with three goals in four games. … Zack Kassian has four goals in five games for the Canucks, which doubles his career total over his previous 45 games. Alexandre Burrows has goals in two straight.

Injury report: While Colorado hopes Landeskog (head/neck) will be back soon, forward Steve Downie (knee) is out for the season. … Vancouver forwards David Booth (groin) and Ryan Kesler (shoulder/wrist) remain on injured reserve.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 13 '13 VAN 3 at COL 4 J. Hejda
Mar 28 '13 COL 1 at VAN 4 D. Sedin
Mar 24 '13 VAN 3 at COL 2 A. Burrows
Jan 30 '13 COL 0 at VAN 3 J. Garrison
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene6235+4200
P. Parenteau6314+5401
M. Hejduk6033+3000
J. Mitchell6202+2400
R. Wilson6022+3400
J. Hejda5022+1800
C. McLeod6101+03200
D. Jones6101-5011
G. Landeskog4101+3400
E. Johnson6011+2400
M. Olver6011+0200
G. Zanon6011-1600
J. McGinn6011-21100
P. Stastny6011-4200
C. Kobasew4011+1000
S. Downie2011+1600
R. O'Byrne6000+12300
P. Bordeleau6000+12100
M. Hunwick3000+1000
T. Barrie3000-1400
S. O'Brien1000+0000
B. Malone1000+0000
M. Sgarbossa1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov62-4-0151722.66.913
J. Giguere10-0-00170.001.000
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin7246-1021
A. Edler7246-1610
Z. Kassian7505+01220
D. Hamhuis7145-3400
H. Sedin7044+2200
M. Raymond7303+1220
A. Burrows7213+01000
J. Hansen7033+3200
C. Higgins7022+2000
J. Garrison7101+4201
M. Lapierre7101+2600
A. Volpatti7101+01600
C. Tanev7011+2400
J. Schroeder5011+1200
K. Bieksa7000+11800
K. Ballard7000+1600
D. Weise7000-2500
M. Malhotra5000-2000
A. Ebbett4000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Schneider42-2-0111073.13.897
R. Luongo41-0-26961.61.938
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.