Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
Colorado
Avalanche
30-44-8

33 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
COL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (61)
game preview

Avalanche, Coyotes Try To Build Off Previous Wins

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avalanche, Coyotes Try To Build Off Previous Wins
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Colorado Avalanche
COYOTES (18-13-8) at AVALANCHE (21-14-5)

TV -- ALT (HD)

Last 10 --
Phoenix 4-4-2; Colorado 5-4-1

Season series --
This is the first of four meetings between the two Western Conference foes. Last season the two teams split, as the Avalanche took the first two games, while the Coyotes closed out the season series with the last two wins. A clean slate welcomes both clubs tonight.

Big story -- Both teams are looking to begin winning streaks, as each are coming off impressive home wins.

Team scope:

Coyotes -- The Coyotes started 2011 with a thriller against the Minnesota Wild in which they fell 6-5 in overtime. They bounced back Tuesday night with a 4-2 win against Columbus, in which they put forth a much more complete effort. Facing the Avalanche will serve as a chance to string together consecutive wins during a stretch in which the Coyotes won't have more than one day off between games until the last week of the January.

Avalanche -- The Avalanche currently sits second in the Northwest Division behind the League-leading Vancouver Canucks and are right in the thick of things in the Western Conference's playoff picture. The chance to gain some ground on teams stares the Avs in the face, as they are in the midst of a five-game homestand and play 10 of their 12 January games at Pepsi Center. 

Who’s hot --
For the Coyotes, captain Shane Doan started the year with inconsistent play but has come on strong of late. Doan has points in seven straight games and 9 in his past 10 games. His play has not gone unnoticed.

"If he can keep up this pace, we’ll be fine," coach Dave Tippett said of Doan's play. "When he's (scoring), everyone else jumps in, or should jump in. The thing about players like that is they just don’t do it a couple days; Doaner's been doing it for a month and a half now. That's a sign of the player he is."

For the Avalanche, meanwhile, sophomore Matt Duchene is in the midst of a five-game point streak and has been a big reason for the team’s strong recent play.

Injury report -- Paul Stastny and Cody McLeod are day-to-day for the Avalanche. Stastny missed Tuesday's game with flu-like symptoms, while McLeod is battling a groin injury. Chris Stewart (hand), Kyle Cumiskey (concussion), Peter Mueller (concussion) and Kyle Quincey (shoulder) are all on injured reserve. … Kyle Turris of the Coyotes is questionable with an upper-body injury.

Stat pack --
Coyotes forward Scottie Upshall leads the team in goal scoring after earning his 11th of the season Tuesday night. The goal is part of a four-game point streak.

Puck drop --
The Coyotes are knocking on the door of the top eight in the Western Conference and could find themselves above the cutoff line with a win Thursday.


2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 01 '11COL 4 at PHX 3 - SOR. O'Reilly
Feb 07 '11COL 0 at PHX 3R. Vrbata
Jan 26 '11PHX 5 at COL 2E. Belanger
Jan 06 '11PHX 2 at COL 0T. Pyatt
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle4062430-13620
S. Doan30101828-33552
R. Whitney3881927+01420
R. Vrbata3771421+3630
S. Upshall3911819+43402
E. Belanger4041519+01011
L. Korpikoski409817+3801
L. Stempniak408917+6620
W. Wolski3561016-6800
A. Aucoin3811415+133200
M. Hanzal339514+13043
T. Pyatt369413+81923
E. Jovanovski375813+63111
K. Turris306511-1201
V. Fiddler404711+12901
D. Morris37257-82710
O. Ekman-Larsson24066-11600
S. Lepisto27325+21700
D. Schlemko23055+01400
A. Ebbett6101+1201
B. MacLean1101+1011
N. Yonkman12011+32400
P. Prucha11011+0400
M. Boedker4011+1200
P. Bissonnette20000+44200
G. Stafford2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov3014-8-6779212.62.916
J. LaBarbera125-5-2333733.14.912
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene41162440+32132
P. Stastny39152136+12632
M. Hejduk34112233-51251
J. Liles4152530+102520
T. Fleischmann40111526-11832
C. Stewart23111425-23653
D. Jones38131023+21631
K. Shattenkirk3051419-31611
D. Winnik407916+62201
R. O'Reilly4151015+7400
B. Yip367714-62921
T. Galiardi247512+01201
K. Porter357411+71413
G. Mauldin275510+7601
P. Dupuis393710+51900
R. Wilson32279+72210
C. McLeod33426-39910
S. Hannan23066+1600
M. Hunwick40145-31300
K. Cumiskey11145+0800
A. Foote29055-21900
R. O'Byrne30044+103700
J. Holos15033+4200
D. Van Der Gulik5112+3200
M. Olver4022+1200
D. Liffiton4101+31700
K. Quincey21011-51800
D. Koci8000-2700
C. Cohen3000-1400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson2311-9-2666883.03.904
P. Budaj2010-6-3595853.03.899
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.