Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Montréal
Canadiens
44-30-8
Colorado
Avalanche
30-44-8

29 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MTL
COL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (17)
game preview

Avs Look To Extend Streak Against Canadiens

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Avs Look To Extend Streak Against Canadiens
Montréal Canadiens vs. Colorado Avalanche
CANADIENS (19-11-2) at AVALANCHE (18-10-4)

TV -- RDS (HD), TSN-HABS (HD), ALT (HD)

Last 10 --
Montreal 5-4-1; Colorado 6-1-3

Season Series -- This is the first and only meeting between the Canadiens and the Avalanche this season. They met one time last season, on Oct. 15, 2009, in a 3-2 decision that went Colorado's way.

Big Story -- Both squads currently 40 points on the season. Sunday's game promises to be a clash of two young, exciting teams.

Team Scope:

Canadiens -- While the Canadiens have a comfortable four point lead in the Northwest division standings, the squad just broke out of a three-game funk with a 4-3 victory over longtime rival Boston Bruins on Dec. 16. That win came in the nick of time as the Canadiens will begin their longest road trip of the season with Sunday’s contest in Denver.

"This trip represents a big challenge for the team. Seven games on the road can be a really positive thing and a good chance for the team to build the win from (Thursday) night," Michael Cammalleri said. "We're planning on making the most of the trip, working hard and coming back home with as many points possible."

Avalanche -- Colorado managed to come away with two points in its last contest with the Ottawa Senators on Friday. Colorado took its first lead of the game two minutes into the third period after battling back from three one-goal deficits. But Colorado boasts the most goals scored in the third and after again trailing by a goal in the final frame, Ryan O’Reilly forced overtime with Colorado’s fifth goal of the game. Matt Duchene banged in the game-winner in the extra frame to extend Colorado’s win streak to five games -- its longest of the season.

"I don't think anyone should be surprised by that now," Duchene said about Colorado's tendency to come back in games. "Last year we were the comeback team, and this year it seems to be the same thing."

Who’s Hot -- Duchene boasts a team best 34 points so far this season and tallied his first career overtime goal in Friday's game. The recently-acquired Tomas Fleischmann has 11 points in eight games with Colorado and 7 in his last three games. … Cammalleri boasts the second-most points on the Canadiens and has notched 9 points in his last eight games. Brian Gionta is also on a roll with 4 points in his last five games, including the game-winner against the Bruins on Thursday.

Injury Report --
Montreal is missing defenseman Andrei Markov, who is on injured reserve following season-ending knee surgery. … Colorado center Paul Stastny is day-to-day with a sore back after being hit into the boards on Wednesday. Milan Hejduk has missed the last four games with a groin injury. Peter Mueller (head), Kyle Cumiskey (head), Kyle Quincey (shoulder) and Chris Stewart (hand) are also out.

Stat Pack --
The Avs are 6-3-3 against Eastern Conference opponents this season, 2-0-1 at home and 4-3-2 on the road.

Puck Drop --
In each of Colorado's wins on their recent streak, they have scored at least three goals and four of the five wins have been by a one-goal differential.


2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Dec 19 '10 MTL 2 at COL 3 T. Galiardi
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Plekanec32101828+72612
M. Cammalleri32121325+62552
A. Kostitsyn3391221+91232
B. Gionta3311920+3624
B. Pouliot3371017+21412
J. Halpern3361016+91903
R. Hamrlik3131215+93010
S. Gomez3141014-3821
M. Darche275611+8820
P. Subban302911-13320
J. Spacek331910+72200
M. Lapierre33538-36100
J. Gorges33167-31811
T. Moen33336-14900
L. Eller32246+12001
A. Picard25235+8410
A. Markov7123+2401
M. Pacioretty3123+1000
T. Pyatt28112-4200
H. Gill33022-71700
Y. Weber6022+3000
D. Boyd10101-6200
R. O'Byrne3000+0400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Price3018-10-2649052.13.929
A. Auld31-2-061012.01.941
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene33132134+82122
P. Stastny32131932+02432
M. Hejduk28112031-5651
J. Liles3352328+152320
C. Stewart23111425-23653
T. Fleischmann3291221+51632
D. Jones3011819+41010
K. Shattenkirk2251419+11211
B. Yip307613-22921
D. Winnik325813+51401
R. O'Reilly334913+8200
K. Porter277411+101213
G. Mauldin195510+10201
P. Dupuis313710+61900
T. Galiardi16538+1801
R. Wilson24257+51510
C. McLeod32426-39910
S. Hannan23066+1600
K. Cumiskey11145+0800
M. Hunwick32134+01100
R. O'Byrne22044+132300
A. Foote21044-41300
J. Holos13033+5200
D. Van Der Gulik5112+3200
M. Olver4022+1200
D. Liffiton4101+31700
K. Quincey21011-51800
D. Koci6000-2500
C. Cohen3000-1400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson1710-4-2495232.99.906
P. Budaj179-6-2524973.11.895
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.