Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
30-44-8
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-23-12

27 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
PHI
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Flyers to raise East banner in newly-renamed home

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Flyers to raise East banner in newly-renamed home
Colorado Avalanche vs. Philadelphia Flyers
AVALANCHE (1-0-0) at FLYERS (1-0-1)

TV: ALT (HD), CSN-PH (HD)
 
Season series:
This is the first time these teams have met since Nov. 23, 2009, a 5-4 Avalanche win in Denver. The last time they played in Philadelphia was Dec. 16, 2008, when the Flyers skated away with a 5-2 victory.
 
Big Story: After splitting a pair of games on the road to start the season, the Flyers will celebrate the first game in the re-named Wells Fargo Center by raising their Eastern Conference championship banner.
 
Team Scope:
 
Flyers: The big story from Saturday's 2-1 overtime loss in St. Louis was the Flyers' 15 penalties and 10 power plays they handed the Blues.
 
All the special teams play kept the Flyers from establishing any kind off offensive flow.

"We didn't play our game," said Claude Giroux, who took two penalties, including one early in the third period that negated a Flyers power play. "All game we were trying to get momentum. They're a good team. They're fast and they’re young and they were skating better than us. … We have to be smarter than that and move our feet more and take less penalties."
 
In the Flyers' first two games they've committed 21 penalties, but the silver lining on that dark cloud is their penalty-killing unit has successfully negated 13 of 15 opposition power plays -- a big reason they picked up three of four points in Pittsburgh and St. Louis.
 
Avalanche: Monday's game opens a bit of an odd travel schedule for the Avs. After playing in Philadelphia, they'll head west to Detroit, then return Friday for three games in four days against the three New York metropolitan-area teams.
 
The Avalanche faced a similarly daunting early-season road trip last season that included stops in Chicago, Boston, Montreal and Detroit. The Avs completed that trip 4-1-2, which helped jumpstart an outstanding beginning to the season that saw them take an early Northwest Division lead, and when they faltered in the second half of the season, gave them enough points to hold on for a playoff spot.
 
If they hope to get back to the postseason, successfully negotiating this trip will be key.
 
"The start is the key," goalie Craig Anderson told the Denver Post. "Teams that have a good start put themselves in a position, at the end of the day, to make the playoffs. More times than not, a bad start won't get you in the playoffs."
 
Who's Hot:
Philadelphia's Danny Briere has picked up where he left off last spring, when he led the playoffs in scoring. He has a goal in each of the Flyers' first two games. … Avalanche center Paul Stastny had a pair of goals, including the overtime winner, in Colorado's season-opening 5-4 win against the Blackhawks.
 
Injury Report: Flyers goalie Michael Leighton, already scheduled to miss a month with a bulging disc in his lower back, will have back surgery Monday and now will miss up to two months. Defenseman Chris Pronger, still recovering from August knee surgery, is questionable. He sat out the first two games, although he has been traveling and practicing with the team. … Avs center Peter Mueller is out indefinitely with a concussion sustained in the preseason. Also out is forward David Koci, who broke his jaw in a preseason fight. Defensemen Adam Foote and Kyle Cumiskey skipped the on-ice portion of practice Saturday, but both returned to the ice on Sunday and are expected to play.
 
Stat Pack: It may be early, but the Flyers lead the League in penalties, with 21. If that pattern continues, it would mark the third straight season they've led the League in that category, and in 2007-08 they had the second-most.
 
Puck Drop: The number of players using wood sticks has dropped by one -- Stastny has made the switch.
 
"There's still going to be an adjustment period, but it's worked out," Stastny said. "I think the blade pattern is almost exactly the same as the wood, so that's the most important thing for me."
 
It certainly looked good in the opener, when he scored twice with his new stick, including the overtime winner.
 
"It took three or four months of using a one-piece -- and it might take a whole year before I finally get 100-percent used to it, but I feel comfortable on the ice," Stastny said. "As long as my confidence out there is the same with it, there's no reason to change back."

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Oct 11 '10COL 2 at PHI 4J. Carter
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Liles2044+2000
M. Duchene2123+0600
P. Stastny2202+1211
C. Stewart2112+0000
M. Hejduk2101-1000
B. Yip2101-1200
K. Cumiskey2011+1200
A. Foote2011+0200
D. Winnik2000+2200
R. Wilson2000+2000
R. O'Reilly2000+2000
K. Porter2000+0000
C. McLeod2000+0200
K. Quincey2000-1200
D. Jones2000-1000
S. Hannan2000-3000
T. Galiardi2000-3000
P. Dupuis1000+0000
M. Olver1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson21-1-06752.95.920
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Richards3033+2200
J. Carter3202+1201
C. Giroux3202+1401
D. Briere3202-1210
B. Betts3112+3200
D. Powe3112+2000
J. van Riemsdyk3022+2000
V. Leino3022+0200
M. Carle3011+3000
S. O'Donnell3000+0400
K. Timonen3000+0200
J. Shelley3000+0200
N. Zherdev3000+0200
B. Coburn3000+0600
A. Meszaros3000+0200
D. Carcillo3000-1200
S. Hartnell3000-22300
O. Bartulis2000+1200
C. Pronger1000+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky22-0-04582.00.931
B. Boucher10-0-12251.94.920
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.