Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
43-30-9
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7

29 SOG
32 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (12)
game preview

Coyotes Try To Clinch Playoff Berth vs. Avs

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Coyotes Try To Clinch Playoff Berth vs. Avs
Colorado Avalanche vs. Phoenix Coyotes

AVALANCHE (41-25-7) at COYOTES (46-22-6)

Tonight's game will be broadcast on Altitude and Mile High Sports Radio AM 1510.

Last 10 -- Colorado 5-4-1; Phoenix 8-1-1

Season series -- It's the fourth and final meeting between the teams this season. Colorado won 4-1 and 2-1 in Denver, while the Coyotes won 3-1 at Jobing.com Arena on March 4 when Wojtek Wolski, acquired from the Avs a day earlier, got the game-winner late in the third period.

Big story -- The Coyotes are so close to clinching their first playoff berth since 2002 that they can taste it. Phoenix nearly wrapped it up on Thursday, rallying from a 3-1 deficit at Nashville to force a shootout and even getting the first goal. But Nashville's Cal O'Reilly and David Legwand beat Ilya Bryzgalov to give the Predators a 4-3 win. The Avs are also closing in on a return to the playoffs -- they're seventh in the West and six points ahead of ninth-place Calgary after finishing last in the West in 2008-09, one slot behind the Coyotes.

Team Scope:

Avalanche -- The teams made a deal at the trade deadline, with the Avs sending Wolski to Phoenix for former first-rounder Peter Mueller and Kevin Porter. The 21-year-old Mueller has given the Avs a shot in the arm offensively, scoring 15 points in 11 games with the Avs after getting just 17 in 54 games with Phoenix.

Mueller looks like the player the Coyotes hoped they were getting when they chose him with the No. 8 pick in 2006.

"He's starting to feel good about himself," coach Joe Sacco said after Wednesday's 4-3 shootout win over Los Angeles. "When you start to feel good about yourself, your game picks up. ... He's starting to regain some confidence."




Tickets: March 31 vs. Anaheim
Breakaway Plan: Order Today!
http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/doc_icon.gif Rink Notes: Back on the Road
http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/doc_icon.gif Vote Now: Avs Play of the Week
http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/doc_icon.gif Avs Mailbag: March 25 Edition
Video:  Hendricks at the Gala Pt. 4
Highlights:  @ PHX (03-04-10)
Photo Gallery: @ PHX (03-04-10)

Coyotes -- Despite losing the shootout in Nashville, Phoenix went home with a point after rallying from a 3-1 third-period deficit with two late goals. Keith Yandle set up Wolski, then hammered home a shot with less than four minutes left to force OT.

"We sort of regrouped before the third period," said forward Lee Stempniak, who scored the Coyotes' first goal. "You need to give yourselves a chance late in the game. We got a big goal from Wolski, and we were able to tie it up."

Who's hot -- Colorado's Paul Stastny has six goals in his last seven games. … Stempniak has scored 10 goals and two assists in 11 games since being acquired from Toronto at the trade deadline. He had 14 goals in 62 games with the Leafs.

Injury report -- Phoenix center Robert Lang hasn't played since March 4 due to a lower-body injury. … The Avs are still without forwards Brandon Yip (shoulder) and Stephane Yelle (leg) and defenseman Ryan Wilson (concussion).

Stat pack -- Craig Anderson, Colorado's likely starter in goal, will tie a franchise record when he takes the ice. He'll match Patrick Roy's record of 65 games in a season. With 36 wins, he's four behind Roy's single-season record of 40, set in 2000-01. The Avs broke an 0-for-11 drought on the power play by going 2-for-6 against the Kings on Wednesday.

Puck drop -- Expect many of the fans at Jobing.com Arena to have playoff tickets in their pockets -- the Coyotes are putting them on sale Saturday morning. The 'Yotes would like nothing better than to officially end their playoff drought before what's sure to be a raucous gathering in the desert. But the Avs, who would be the surprise story of the season if it weren't for the Coyotes, may be even more desperate for points.

2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 27 '10COL 2 at PHX 6T. Pyatt
Mar 04 '10COL 1 at PHX 3W. Wolski
Feb 12 '10PHX 1 at COL 2M. Duchene
Nov 04 '09PHX 1 at COL 4M. Svatos
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Stastny74185573+65082
C. Stewart69283260+116935
M. Duchene74232851+516102
W. Wolski62173047+152124
M. Hejduk50221739+61074
T. Galiardi64132437+112623
P. Mueller6592332+01632
J. Liles5152328-22631
K. Quincey7252227+107210
R. O'Reilly7371623+11802
D. Tucker6471320-54531
B. Clark6231720+92821
B. Yip2611718+101642
K. Cumiskey5371118+51821
R. Wilson5431417+103400
D. Jones2310616+1213
M. Hendricks508715+07201
S. Hannan7421315+73800
C. McLeod667714-1313101
M. Svatos526410-133531
S. Yelle64448-62800
C. Durno39448+34700
A. Foote61088+116200
R. Salei10123-2800
T. Hensick7123+0000
K. Porter12112-1000
J. Mercier9112+2000
D. Koci42101-18400
R. Stoa9011-3000
P. Dupuis4011+1200
T. Preissing4011-6000
B. Willsie4000-1000
D. Peltier3000+0000
W. O'Neill2000+1200
D. Haydar1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson6536-22-616620602.57.919
P. Budaj135-4-1233052.28.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
W. Wolski74223759+212725
S. Doan76173653+23954
M. Lombardi72163450+73442
L. Stempniak74261945-12492
R. Vrbata76231942+92464
K. Yandle76122537+174552
M. Hanzal75112233+39820
E. Jovanovski61102333-115552
S. Upshall49181432+55024
R. Lang6492029-42831
D. Morris7042529+53320
A. Aucoin7682028+05412
V. Fiddler7082028+114401
P. Prucha7413922+01942
T. Pyatt68101121+123712
P. Mueller5441317-5811
D. Winnik6831417+21001
Z. Michalek6731215+53021
P. Nokelainen624812-102700
J. Vandermeer604812+35801
S. Lepisto611910+125601
L. Korpikoski65448-121601
M. Schneider23268+41410
P. Bissonnette40325-211201
D. Schlemko17145+1800
M. Boedker14123+2000
A. Eriksson12033+0200
S. Heshka8022+0400
J. Perrault2101-1000
K. Porter4000+1000
J. Hoggan4000-1200
K. Sauer1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov6540-19-514618502.28.921
J. LaBarbera157-4-1294042.16.928
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.