Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Vancouver
Canucks
49-28-5
Colorado
Avalanche
43-30-9

32 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
VAN
COL
game preview

Avs Host Canucks In Key Division Battle

Tuesday, 03.09.2010 / 5:00 PM

NHL.com

CANUCKS (40-23-2) at AVALANCHE (37-22-6)

Tonight's game will be broadcast on Altitude and Mile High Sports Radio AM 1510.

Last 10: Vancouver 6-4-0; Colorado 6-4-0.

Season Series: This is the fifth of six meetings between the Northwest Division rivals. The Avs won the first meeting in a 3-0 victory on Oct. 3, 2009, but the Canucks have taken the last three and most recently earned a 5-2 win on Nov. 20, 2009 at GM Place.

Big Story: The Avalanche can pull even with the Canucks in the Northwest Division with a regulation victory. Colorado currently trails Vancouver by two points, as the Canucks seized sole possession of first on Sunday with a 4-2 win at Nashville.

Team Scope:

Canucks: It's almost over. After Tuesday's game at Colorado, the Canucks have just one more city to visit on their historic 14-game road trip, which ends on Wednesday at Phoenix. Vancouver improved to 7-5-0 with Sunday's 4-2 win at Nashville, where they rallied for three goals in the third period.

"We were down by a goal going into the third, and again, we found a way to get it done," Canucks coach Alain Vigneault said. 
Avalanche: After suffering a disappointing 3-1 loss at Phoenix on Thursday, the Avs responded with a resounding 7-3 win over the St. Louis Blues on Saturday night at Pepsi Center. Chris Stewart completed his first NHL hat trick when he beat Ty Conklin on a penalty shot late in the second period.

"He's a big man," Colorado coach Joe Sacco said of Stewart, who has 24 goals this season. "He's got good speed and he's got strength. When he skates, he's very difficult to contain. And he's playing with confidence right now. You can see that."

Who's Hot: Canucks forward Ryan Kesler, who represented the U.S. at the Olympics, has recorded at least one point in nine straight games. … Stewart has seven goals and eight assists in the last eight games for Colorado.

Injury Report: Canucks right wing Steve Bernier is out with a groin injury and has returned to Vancouver to see a specialist. Willie Mitchell (concussion) and Alexandre Bolduc (shoulder) are also out, while Kevin Bieksa (ankle) hopes to return soon. … Avs forwards David Jones (knee) and David Koci (hand) are on injured reserve, while defenseman Kyle Cumiskey (head) is set to return tonight. Brandon Yip (shoulder) and Ruslan Salei (torso) are also out.

Stat Pack: Canucks captain Roberto Luongo is 5-1-0 in games after he has been pulled. His opponent on Tuesday, Craig Anderson, has started 20 consecutive games, six shy of the franchise record set by Ron Tugnutt of the Quebec Nordiques in 1990-91.

Puck Drop: "It's going to be a huge test for us. We've been battling with them all year long, and we've had some good games against them. We have to make sure we have a good, solid effort and limit our mistakes." -- Colorado goalie Craig Anderson on Tuesday's showdown

2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 06 '10COL 4 at VAN 3 - SOM. Duchene
Mar 09 '10VAN 6 at COL 4J. Hansen
Nov 20 '09COL 2 at VAN 5H. Sedin
Nov 14 '09VAN 8 at COL 2J. Hansen
Nov 01 '09COL 0 at VAN 3M. Raymond
Oct 03 '09VAN 0 at COL 3W. Wolski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Sedin66266288+323835
D. Sedin48174663+321857
R. Kesler66194261+260113
A. Burrows66302656+309942
M. Samuelsson66272047+125064
M. Raymond66222446+24083
C. Ehrhoff66122436+283853
A. Edler6032730-23410
S. Salo5471522+171052
S. Bernier56111021-22130
K. Wellwood5991019+81012
K. Bieksa4011516-17910
J. Hansen318412+01003
W. Mitchell484812+134801
T. Glass604711+710100
A. Alberts652911+88100
P. Demitra16268+2010
R. Rypien55336-311401
M. Schneider17235+01210
M. Grabner9235-1621
S. O'Brien57145+127700
R. Johnson45044-41000
A. Rome34044+21500
D. Hordichuk45112-710300
B. Lukowich13112+5401
N. Baumgartner10112+4000
M. Pettinger7112+2200
A. Bolduc15000-31300
S. Shirokov6000-4200
M. Bliznak2000-2000
G. Desbiens1000+0200
E. Oberg1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo5634-18-213115562.46.916
A. Raycroft167-4-0273012.32.910
C. Schneider20-1-05593.80.915
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Stastny66125062+54251
C. Stewart61252752+105734
M. Duchene66232447+214102
W. Wolski62173047+152124
M. Hejduk42171532+41064
T. Galiardi56122032+111823
J. Liles4652126-32431
K. Quincey6552025+76110
P. Mueller5861723-31421
R. O'Reilly6571421+21802
B. Yip2611718+101642
B. Clark5631417+92421
R. Wilson5231417+112900
D. Jones2310616+1213
K. Cumiskey457916+71621
D. Tucker5751116-63621
C. McLeod607714-1211901
S. Hannan6621214+53200
M. Svatos476410-123531
M. Hendricks426410-15701
S. Yelle62448-72800
C. Durno34347+44300
A. Foote53077+96000
T. Hensick7123+0000
J. Mercier9112+2000
D. Koci42101-18400
R. Stoa9011-3000
R. Salei6011+0400
P. Dupuis4011+1200
T. Preissing4011-6000
B. Willsie4000-1000
D. Peltier3000+0000
W. O'Neill2000+1200
D. Haydar1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson5833-19-514418452.49.922
P. Budaj114-4-1192522.21.925
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.