Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7
Colorado
Avalanche
43-30-9

34 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
COL
game preview

Hot On Home Ice, Avs Welcome In Coyotes

Friday, 02.12.2010 / 5:00 PM

NHL.com

COYOTES (37-19-5) at AVALANCHE (34-19-6)

Tonight's game will be broadcast on Altitude and Mile High Sports Radio AM 1510.

Last 10 -- Phoenix 8-2-0; Colorado 6-4-0

Season series -- The Avalanche has taken the only meeting this year, knocking off the Coyotes, 4-1, at  Pepsi Center on Nov. 4.

Big story -- Phoenix and Colorado had the two lowest point totals in the West a season ago, but are now among the League's biggest surprises as each seems all but assured of a postseason berth. Friday night provides a valuable opportunity to make a move in the West playoff race.

Team Scope:

Coyotes -- After a disappointing fall from the West's top eight last year and an offseason filled with turmoil, the Coyotes have risen near the top of the NHL standings. Phoenix has already equaled its total from a season ago, as the 'Yotes have racked up 79 points this season, good for fourth in the League. Phoenix has been particularly strong of late, winning eight of its last nine and five of six away from Jobing.com Arena.

While the 'Yotes have only lost one game this month, however, the offense has sputtered. Phoenix has mostly relied on the impressive play of Ilya Bryzgalov, who has a career-high 32 wins this season to go with his 2.20 goals-against average. Aside from a six-goal outburst against cellar-dwelling Edmonton on Monday, Phoenix has averaged one goal per game in February. With the notable exceptions of Radim Vrbata and Matt Lombardi, who have combined for 10 points in the last four games, much of the offense has struggled to match the play of its netminder.
 
Avalanche --
While the Coyotes have matched their 2008-09 point total already, the Avs have already passed their output from a season ago and then some. Colorado has 74 points after notching only 69 last season, and is now prepping for the playoffs rather than preparing to use a lottery pick. The Avs are still in a dogfight with the Canucks for first place in the Northwest, and with four wins in its last five games, Colorado appears to be doing as good a job as it can to keep Vancouver at bay.

Offseason acquisition Craig Anderson has been a rock between the pipes for the surging Avalanche, nabbing his 30th win of the season on Wednesday, but the offense has been rolling in the Rockies as well. Chris Stewart and T.J. Galiardi have combined for 12 points in the last five games, while Kyle Cumiskey, whose goal nine seconds into overtime gave Colorado a victory over Atlanta this week, has four points in his last five. With the Avs succeeding on both ends of the ice, the question for Joe Sacco's team no longer appears to be when will the other shoe drop, but rather, how far can that shoe walk come spring.

Who's hot -- While the 'Yotes have been streaking, Bryzgalov's stellar play is the big reason why. Bryzgalov has won six of his last seven starts with a 2.08 GAA. … For Colorado, Brandon Yip has continued to impress with five goals in his last five games.

Injury report --
Colorado has been without Ruslan Salei, out with an ailing back, and recently lost David Koci, who was place on IR this week with a broken hand. The Avs will still be missing Milan Hejduk, who, despite skating recently, is not expected to be back until March after arthroscopic surgery on his right knee. Matt Hendricks (ankle), David Jones (knee) and Ryan Stoa (shoulder) are also on injured reserve for Colorado … Phoenix will be without Scottie Upshall, who had surgery on his right knee Tuesday.

Stat pack -- Colorado has been exceptional at home lately, winning eight of its last 10, with Anderson racking up a 1.21 GAA over that span.

Puck drop -- With two valuable points in the West playoff race on the line, and two goaltenders in the midst of very strong seasons, this could be a tense duel for Bryzgalov and Anderson. If Colorado is to come away with two points, however, it may need more than 60 minutes. The Avs have only won three of their last nine matchups with the 'Yotes; just one of those victories came in regulation.
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 27 '10COL 2 at PHX 6T. Pyatt
Mar 04 '10COL 1 at PHX 3W. Wolski
Feb 12 '10PHX 1 at COL 2M. Duchene
Nov 04 '09PHX 1 at COL 4M. Svatos
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Doan62173047+03554
M. Lombardi58132841+02841
R. Vrbata62201737+151854
S. Upshall49181432+55024
K. Yandle62102030+124152
E. Jovanovski48101929-24952
R. Lang6192029-22831
M. Hanzal6182129+58110
A. Aucoin6271522-14412
P. Prucha6111920+51921
V. Fiddler5651419+53001
D. Winnik5531417+21001
P. Mueller5241216-4811
T. Pyatt558715+62011
J. Vandermeer554812+55201
Z. Michalek533912+72421
S. Lepisto54189+64401
L. Korpikoski51437-121201
P. Bissonnette38325-110001
D. Schlemko17145+1800
M. Boedker14123+2000
A. Eriksson12033+0200
S. Heshka8022+0400
K. Porter4000+1000
J. Hoggan4000-1200
K. Sauer1000+1000
J. Perrault1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov5332-16-411915002.29.921
J. LaBarbera125-4-1253182.29.921
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Stastny60124254+103851
W. Wolski60173047+162124
M. Duchene60202242-11282
C. Stewart55192342+115524
M. Hejduk40151530+11063
T. Galiardi5091726+111622
K. Quincey6052025+85710
J. Liles4042024-22021
R. O'Reilly5971320+51802
B. Yip2411718+101442
B. Clark5331417+102421
D. Jones2310616+1213
D. Tucker5251116-53421
R. Wilson4731215+112700
C. McLeod547714-810501
K. Cumiskey447714+61621
S. Hannan6021214+93200
M. Svatos426410-113531
M. Hendricks37538+04601
C. Durno30347+62800
A. Foote48077+85800
T. Hensick7123+0000
J. Mercier8112+2000
D. Koci42101-18400
R. Stoa6011-3000
P. Dupuis4011+1200
T. Preissing4011-6000
B. Willsie4000-1000
D. Peltier3000+0000
W. O'Neill2000+1200
D. Haydar1000+0000
R. Salei1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson5231-15-512516562.41.925
P. Budaj114-4-1192522.21.925
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.