Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
43-30-9
Chicago
Blackhawks
52-22-8
SO
27 SOG
39 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
COL ()
CHI ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (29)
game preview

Avs, Hawks Get Ready For Round 3

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Avs, Hawks Get Ready For Round 3
Colorado Avalanche vs. Chicago Blackhawks



Tickets: Sat. vs. Canucks
http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/doc_icon.gif Game Notes: November 11
http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/doc_icon.gif Rink Notes: November 10
http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/aud_icon.gif AvsCast: David Koci
Highlights:  vs. CHI (11-06-09) 
Gallery:  vs. CHI (11-06-09)

AVALANCHE (12-4-2) at BLACKHAWKS (9-5-2)


Tonight's game will be broadcast on Altitude and KKHI 101.9 FM

Last 10: Colorado 6-3-1; Chicago 5-4-1.

Season Series: The Avs and Hawks have split two games this season, with both ending in a shootout. Colorado took the last meeting, 4-3, after an eight-round affair on Nov. 6.

Big Story: In a brief trip outside the Mile High City, Colorado will try to bounce back from its first home loss of the season by looking to knock off Chicago at the United Center.

Team Scope:

Avalanche: Colorado comes off a loss that is disappointing, but one that had an air of inevitability about it. The Avs were the only team in the League to still sport an undefeated home record until Edmonton came to town on Sunday. The Oilers put the Avalanche behind the eight-ball early with three first-period goals, but Colorado showed feistiness, making it a one-goal game before Edmonton pulled away in the third.

If there is any major concern for the Avs right now it might be goalkeeper Craig Anderson, who was as impressive as any netminder early this season, but has suddenly lost three of his last four starts and is two weeks removed from his last regulation win. Despite his recent struggles, Anderson is still near the top of the League in wins and has a solid 2.32 goals against average, but a return to form -- and a few wins -- would be a nice confidence boost for the first-time starter.

Blackhawks: The Hawks have been inconsistent lately, but their last time out could be a big lift for an offense that's been struggling. Jonathan Toews returned to the lineup for the first time in 18 days, and scored a power-play goal in third period, as Chicago knocked off the Kings on Monday in the opener of a four-game homestand. Toews' goal was one of three for Chicago in the final frame, in what may have been a breakout period for the Hawks' slumping offense.

Chicago scored four goals in a game for the first time since Oct. 14. The Hawks looked like a different team with Toews in the lineup and perhaps with good reason -- the young captain had a three-game point streak before his concussion. Even more encouraging for the Hawks, however, is that the offense wasn't the only thing Chicago did impressively in the third period against L.A. The Hawks also limited the Kings to a mere two shots on goal in the final 20 minutes.

Who's Hot: The right wing has been a potent position for the Avs lately. Both Marek Svatos and David Jones are riding three-game point streaks. For Chicago, Kris Versteeg has five points in the last four games, while Patrick Sharp is right behind him with four points over the same stretch.

Injury Report: Darcy Tucker is expected to return to the lineup for Colorado, while the team is hopeful Milan Hejduk and Tom Preissing will also be back. Defenseman John-Michael Liles is day-to-day with a shoulder injury and did not make the trip. The Hawks will be without Dave Bolland, who is out indefinitely after having back surgery Tuesday.

Stat Pack: Scoring three goals in the third period Monday was a dramatic shift for Chicago, which struggled to score three goals in a game, let alone a period. In fact, the Hawks had gone 33 periods without lighting the lamp three times, a feat they last accomplished in their 6-5 comeback win over Calgary on Oct. 12.
 
Puck Drop: After hosting the surprising Kings on Monday, Chicago will also see the Avs, Sharks and the suddenly-hot Maple Leafs before they hit the road. However, with the annual circus trip on the horizon, the Hawks will take a brutal six-game road swing through Western Canada and California. Chicago needs to take as many points as it can at the United Center, but the Avs will give them no breaks in that pursuit. Colorado has only three regulation losses in its last 15 games, a stretch that includes a shootout in Chicago. The Hawks will be hard-pressed to defend their ice, but doing so against the first-place Avs is a tall order.
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 09 '10CHI 5 at COL 2P. Sharp
Nov 11 '09COL 2 at CHI 3 - SOP. Sharp
Nov 06 '09CHI 3 at COL 4 - SOC. Stewart
Oct 10 '09COL 3 at CHI 4 - SOA. Ladd
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Stastny1941418+71421
W. Wolski199716+8802
M. Hejduk177714+5641
R. O'Reilly1941014+14601
K. Quincey192911+51410
D. Jones156410+4002
C. McLeod13347+73101
M. Duchene19257-7400
S. Hannan19167+91200
B. Clark18167+4210
M. Svatos19426-62221
D. Tucker11426+01520
C. Stewart14156+31001
T. Galiardi13156+2600
J. Liles10235-4410
K. Cumiskey19224+2200
T. Hensick6123+0000
A. Foote19022+72600
R. Wilson9022+6400
D. Koci18101+12100
M. Hendricks14101-11900
P. Dupuis4011+1200
C. Durno4000+0400
B. Willsie4000-1000
R. Salei1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson1811-4-3426002.29.930
P. Budaj11-0-01291.00.966
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane1751217+41000
P. Sharp176915+6211
K. Versteeg174812+3810
D. Keith174711+31000
C. Barker17459-31231
B. Campbell17189+3611
D. Byfuglien17628-42831
T. Brouwer17437-21322
A. Ladd17347+42300
J. Toews11257+7010
B. Seabrook15167+6401
D. Bolland13246+31400
J. Madden17235-1800
N. Hjalmarsson17134+6600
C. Fraser17033-31700
T. Kopecky17112-61001
J. Skille5112-2000
A. Ebbett11101-1000
B. Sopel16011-4800
J. Hendry7011+1400
B. Eager4000+1200
B. Bickell2000+0000
J. Dowell2000+0500
R. Smolenak1000+0500
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Huet137-4-1272742.21.901
A. Niemi53-1-1111102.22.900
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.