Colorado Avalanche Logo and Header
Colorado
Avalanche
43-30-9
Edmonton
Oilers
27-47-8

33 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
COL
EDM
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (19)
game preview

Colorado hits road again, starting in Edmonton

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Colorado hits road again, starting in Edmonton
Colorado Avalanche vs. Edmonton Oilers
STATS
11 GP 11
8 W 6
1 L 4
2 OT 1
18 P 13
0.818 P% 0.591
3.36 G/G 3.36
2.18 GA/G 2.91
26.7 PP% 20.4
84.3 PK% 76.7
26.0 S/G 25.1
34.0 SA/G 33.4
45.2 FO% 48.5
DATE VIS/HOME FINAL
Mar 19, 2009 EDM@COL EDM, 8 - 1
Mar 14, 2009 COL@EDM COL, 3 - 2
Jan 16, 2009 EDM@COL EDM, 3 - 2
Nov 15, 2008 COL@EDM COL, 3 - 2
Oct 23, 2008 EDM@COL COL, 4 - 1
Oct 12, 2008 COL@EDM EDM, 3 - 2

AVALANCHE (8-1-2) at OILERS (6-4-1)
 
Tonight's game will be broadcast on Altitude and Mile High Sports Radio AM 1510.

Season series: First of four meetings this season. The teams split last season's series, with Colorado picking up an extra point by virtue of a 3-2 shootout win in Edmonton when Darcy Tucker tied the game with 10.7 seconds left in regulation and scored in the fifth round of the penalty-shot tiebreaker.
 
Last 10: Colorado 7-1-2; Edmonton 6-3-1

Big Story: Following a week spent back in the "Centennial State," it's time to hit the road again for Colorado, which posted a 4-1-2 mark on its initial seven-game trek. By the time they get back to Pepsi Center on Nov. 4, the Avalanche will have played 11 of their first 15 games away from home.
 
Team Scope:
 
Avalanche -- This four-game road trip features games against all three teams from Western Canada, with a visit to San Jose mixed in for good measure. Colorado carries plenty of momentum from wins on consecutive nights against Carolina and Detroit last week. In the third period of a 3-1 win over the Wings, first-year coach Joe Sacco saw a total team effort to secure the two points.

"We had some things to overcome there in the third period, and we did. It was a credit to our guys. Our guys battled real hard tonight," Sacco told the Denver Post. "A lot of the things that go unnoticed on the scoresheet, that we see, though, as coaches -- blocking shots, guys laying it on the line, sacrificing their bodies -- there was some real good leadership out there."
 
Oilers -- A 5-1-0 stretch that lifted Edmonton into second place in the Northwest Division has given way to consecutive road losses over the weekend at Calgary and Vancouver. The Flames in particular have been a thorn in the Oilers' side early, as they're 0-2-1 against their Alberta rivals. On Sunday, they were blanked by one of the best in the business, Canucks goalie Roberto Luongo.
 
Who's Hot -- It's becoming a broken record, but Avalanche goalie Craig Anderson almost single-handedly turned back the Wings with his 48 saves Saturday. Paul Stastny, who sealed that game with an empty-netter, has three goals and four points in his last two games. And 18-year-old Ryan O'Reilly continues to excel, with two goals and seven assists during a seven-game point streak.

Before they were shut down along with the rest of the Oilers by the Canucks, the top line of Dustin Penner, Sam Gagner and Ales Hemsky exploded for five goals and 18 points in the previous two games.
 
Injury Report -- Tucker (concussion) and fellow forward Cody McLeod (eye) are not accompanying the Avalanche on this trip. Backup goalie Peter Budaj has been battling the flu. Defenseman Ruslan Salei (back) is out, but fellow blueliner John-Michael Liles (shoulder) is close to returning and joined the team on the trip.

Edmonton forward Mike Comrie has missed the last two games with the flu. Defensemen Sheldon Souray and Steve Staios are recovering from concussions. Forward Fernando Pisani is close to returning from a back injury.
 
Stat Pack -- Anderson set a Colorado franchise record with his eighth win in October. He may get as many as three opportunities to add to that total, depending on which games he plays this week.
 
Puck Drop -- Any doubts about Anderson's ability to excel as a No. 1 goaltender seem to have been erased, not only through his statistics but his durability in starting all 11 games this season.

"He's giving everyone here confidence. You know if you make the odd mistake, he's there to back you up," Avs defender Kyle Quincey told the Post. "You can't say enough good things about him. He's playing unbelievable."
 
-- Brian Hunter, NHL.com


2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 07 '10COL 4 at EDM 5 - OTR. Whitney
Feb 06 '10EDM 0 at COL 3W. Wolski
Jan 18 '10EDM 0 at COL 6J. Liles
Nov 18 '09COL 4 at EDM 6P. O'Sullivan
Nov 08 '09EDM 5 at COL 3R. Potulny
Oct 27 '09COL 3 at EDM 0M. Hejduk
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
W. Wolski127512+8601
P. Stastny124812+71421
M. Hejduk125611+6031
R. O'Reilly122810+10201
K. Quincey12268+61210
D. Tucker10426+01520
T. Galiardi12156+3600
M. Duchene12156-3200
C. McLeod9325+42001
D. Jones8235+1002
J. Liles6235-2010
S. Hannan12145+91000
B. Clark11145+1210
C. Stewart7145+5201
M. Svatos12213-61420
K. Cumiskey12123+4000
M. Hendricks11101+0900
A. Foote12011+41200
R. Wilson6011+3200
T. Hensick2011-2000
D. Koci11000+01700
B. Willsie1000+0000
C. Durno1000+0200
R. Salei1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson129-1-2243991.96.940
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Penner128715+8220
A. Hemsky1121012+2810
S. Gagner124610+4911
L. Visnovsky12358+6221
G. Brule9437+2902
D. Grebeshkov12347-51010
P. O'Sullivan12257+0601
M. Comrie10336+0810
A. Cogliano12235+4000
J. Jacques12134-31600
L. Smid12044+71700
R. Nilsson7123-4010
J. Strudwick10033-1200
R. Stone8033-2900
Z. Stortini12202+13010
S. Horcoff12112-7800
E. Moreau11112+21300
T. Gilbert12022-2400
T. Chorney8011+0200
S. Staios3000+1600
S. Souray3000-1500
S. MacIntyre2000+0500
T. Peckham2000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
N. Khabibulin105-4-1313303.07.906
J. Deslauriers21-1-03701.51.957
ColoradoAvalanche.com is the official Web site of the Colorado Avalanche. Colorado Avalanche and ColoradoAvalanche.com are trademarks of Colorado Avalanche, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Colorado Avalanche Hockey Team, Inc. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.